dropdown

Ukrainian translation: розкривні (розкривне)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dropdown
Ukrainian translation:розкривні (розкривне)
Entered by: _Alena

10:03 Aug 13, 2015
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: dropdown
You can refine the list to show only forums from a specific month by using the dropdown menus above the forums list.

Як позбутися клятого дієприслівника "випадаючий"?
Дякую!
_Alena
Ukraine
розкривні (розкривне)
Explanation:
В переводе на русский "dropdown menu" означает "раскрывающееся меню" или "раскрывающийся список" (http://www.lingvo.ua/ru/Translate/en-ru/drop-down menu).
Следовательно, на украинский "dropdown menu" можно перевести как "розкривне меню".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2015-08-13 10:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можливо також перекласти як "спадне меню" або "спадний список", відповідно до порад перекладача *Alena*, але необхідно знайти приклади використання таких термінів розробниками програм, бо вони виглядають досить незвично.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2015-08-13 10:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На жаль, словники Лінгво поки що не надають жодного милозвучного варіанту перекладу "dropdown menu" українською мовою.
Selected response from:

Dmitry Usatyuk
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Дякую всім
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2розкривні (розкривне)
Dmitry Usatyuk
4розкладне меню
Kirill Mogilny
4індиковане [меню]
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
розкривні (розкривне)


Explanation:
В переводе на русский "dropdown menu" означает "раскрывающееся меню" или "раскрывающийся список" (http://www.lingvo.ua/ru/Translate/en-ru/drop-down menu).
Следовательно, на украинский "dropdown menu" можно перевести как "розкривне меню".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2015-08-13 10:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можливо також перекласти як "спадне меню" або "спадний список", відповідно до порад перекладача *Alena*, але необхідно знайти приклади використання таких термінів розробниками програм, бо вони виглядають досить незвично.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2015-08-13 10:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На жаль, словники Лінгво поки що не надають жодного милозвучного варіанту перекладу "dropdown menu" українською мовою.


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ua/ru/Translate/en-ru/drop-down%20menu
Dmitry Usatyuk
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дякую всім

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Bochkov
21 hrs

agree  Oleg Prots
1 day 4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
індиковане [меню]


Explanation:
Приклади: dropdown list box - індикований блок списку
Зворотній переклад дає drop-down list box, the displayed list box
Синонім dropdown menu - це displayed menu
Ще приклади: displayable character - відтворений знак, відтворений символ (на відміну від невидимого)
displaying symbol - індикований символ (на екрані дисплея)
displayed command - висвічувана команда (на відміну від тої, яка не виводиться на екран дисплея)
displayed [adjective] 1) (of information) shown on a computer screen or other device:)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
розкладне меню


Explanation:
як варіант


Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search