rigging

Ukrainian translation: такелажні роботи

23:09 Feb 24, 2018
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Crane safety
English term or phrase: rigging
Safe operation of the crane, careful inspections of it and its equipment, and proper rigging improve the flow and expediency of the work performed during crane operation.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:такелажні роботи
Explanation:
http://ukrmontag.com.ua/news/tak/s_ho_take_takelazhni_123.ht...
http://ukrbogatur.com/takelazhni-roboti/
Selected response from:

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4такелажні роботи
Roman Soluk
3стропування
Vladyslav Golovaty
3запасування (канатів)
Victoria Batarchuk


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
запасування (канатів)


Explanation:
"У технічній документації на кран наводяться схеми запасування канатів: вантажного, стрелового, тележечного тощо. На схемах запасування для наочності блоки і поліспастние обойми показують зазвичай в аксонометрії..."
http://budtehnika.pp.ua/7071-kanatn-sistemi-kranv.html

"З метою запобігання каната від передчасного зношування треба після запасування й кріплення перевірити його роботові на холостому ходу машини, звернувши особливу увагу на правильність укладання витків на барабан".
http://studopedia.com.ua/1_327803_kanati-barabani-y-bloki.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-25 00:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В останній цитаті – помилка. Треба: "його роботу".

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
такелажні роботи


Explanation:
http://ukrmontag.com.ua/news/tak/s_ho_take_takelazhni_123.ht...
http://ukrbogatur.com/takelazhni-roboti/

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стропування


Explanation:
backtranslation: стропування - slinging, strapping, rigging
стропити - працювати зі стропом (канатом або ланцюгом для захоплення вантажу при його переміщенні).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-25 09:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

цей термін є врівноваженим компромісом між загальними роботами та деталями оснастки, IMHO
still, tastes and meanings differ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-25 09:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a helpful link from the recent reply http://blog.cmworks.com/nine-important-rules-to-follow-when-...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search