PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Smoke Point

Ukrainian translation: температура утворення кіптяви

12:40 Jun 8, 2006
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Smoke Point
More particularly, the invention relates to pan release compositions having low viscosity structured lipids as pan release components and which compositions are applied by spraying onto a cooking surface, have a ***smoke point *** which is suitable for cooking applications, and as combined with other components of the pan release composition reduce residue build-up and/or exhibit the other good functional properties noted herein. These compositions are especially valuable for food service uses, where large-batch food preparation is typical and where clean-up issues are more formidable than for uses on a smaller scale.
====
Smoke Point for Cooking Oils More Indoor Air Quality Solutions
by Annie Berthold-Bond, Care2.com Producer, Green Living Channels
Heating cooking oils to their smoke point can causes serious indoor air pollution. A kitchen stove hood/vent is a very good idea to help reduce this form of indoor air pollution in the home.
----
http://www.care2.com/channels/solutions/home/143
Alexander Onishko
Ukrainian translation:температура утворення кіптяви
Explanation:
Термины по тематике Пищевая промышленность, содержащие smoke point: все формы слов (1) | в заданном порядке
smoke point температура образования копоти
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2температура утворення кіптяви
Myron Netchypor
3точка димоутворювання
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 +1температура задимлення масла
jrs_kiev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke point
температура задимлення масла


Explanation:
може так?

jrs_kiev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Скорiше - "критична температура утворення диму(копотi)"
8 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smoke point
температура утворення кіптяви


Explanation:
Термины по тематике Пищевая промышленность, содержащие smoke point: все формы слов (1) | в заданном порядке
smoke point температура образования копоти


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=smoke%20point&sc=241...
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
2 hrs

agree  Voloshka
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoke point
точка димоутворювання


Explanation:
Або точка димлення. На зразок точки кипіння, точки роси, тощо.

Додаток...
... коефіцієнт димоутворювання; показник токсичності продуктів горіння ...
www.certatom.kiev.ua/ua/322/ga.doc

"Информкондитер" : На постном масле
У хлопкового масла высокая точка дымообразования ...
conditer.ru/preview/sost/index.asp?id=7978

УДК 621
У зоні контакту спостерігалося димлення мастила, ...
lib.nau.edu.ua/vestnik/vestnik_2004_4_69.doc

eDiet.ru - Маргарин, сливочное и растительные масла: правда и ложь
У каждого продукта своя "точка дымления" 192° - у свиного жира и сала, 185° - у кукурузного масла, 178° - у соевого, 175° - у оливкового, ...
www.ediet.ru/s.php/278.htm




Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search