PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

vegetable stir fry

Ukrainian translation: швидко підсмажені овочі

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vegetable stir fry
Ukrainian translation:швидко підсмажені овочі
Entered by: Olga Sharpe

02:43 Mar 11, 2007
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: vegetable stir fry
особливо цікавить stir fry українською мовою. дякую дуже.
Olga Sharpe
Canada
швидко підсмажені овочі
Explanation:
Це традиційний китайский спосіб приготування овочів та м"яса. Китайською "чао". Овочі постійно перемішують під час смаження, а смажать дуже коротко.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-11 03:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так, ще яйця так смажать. "Шарпаний омлет" с цибулею, наприклад.
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5швидко підсмажені овочі
Marta Argat
3 +1тушковані овочі
Anna Makhorkina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тушковані овочі


Explanation:
- тушковані на сковороді (or пательні, if you want to add some Western Ukrainian - Galician flavor to the translation :)) овочі
або
- припущені на сковороді овочі (since stir fry is just BARELY frying/baking)


Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: або "підсмажені овочі" (як "під-" то й буде "швидко, трохи смажені")
6 hrs
  -> І справді. :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
швидко підсмажені овочі


Explanation:
Це традиційний китайский спосіб приготування овочів та м"яса. Китайською "чао". Овочі постійно перемішують під час смаження, а смажать дуже коротко.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-11 03:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так, ще яйця так смажать. "Шарпаний омлет" с цибулею, наприклад.

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
дякую!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search