Buckeyes

Ukrainian translation: корейка (грудинка)

09:23 Sep 21, 2010
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Pork
English term or phrase: Buckeyes
Як називається частина свинної туші: Buckeye
Ось контекст:
Product Specification-{8}Boneless Buckeyes{9}- Customer ordered Boneless Buckeyes and received bone with product. Bones in buckeyes are causing issues in our packaging department: Loss of product, Potential damage to equipment and a Food safety risk to consumers.
Danylo Kravchuk
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:корейка (грудинка)
Explanation:
Свиняча грудинка або корейка
Selected response from:

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1філе
AndriyRubashnyy
4корейка (грудинка)
Dmitrie Highduke


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buckeyes
корейка (грудинка)


Explanation:
Свиняча грудинка або корейка


    Reference: http://www.meat.ru/doska/view.asp?id=20&curPg=25
Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buckeyes
філе


Explanation:
грудинка і корейка - це різні речі.

Якщо судити по фотографії, то це скоріше філе. Філе - значення досить обширне, але, думаю, тут підійде.

http://mgfoodqx.sasktelwebhosting.com/common/pdf/PorkCatalog...

Деколи buckeye вживається в якості синоніма Sirloin

http://www.levinoff.com/products_en.html

К первому сорту относится: лопаточная часть, спинная часть (корейка), грудинка, поясничная часть с пашиной и окорок (тазобедренная часть); ко второму сорту — баки с шейным зарезом, предплечья (рулька) и голяшка.

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gomon: Вuckeye - це назва американського метелика Junonia coenia, і може бути, що повійне філе Butterfly chop і є Buckeye та походить саме від цієї назви.
16 hrs
  -> Дякую!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search