otherwise qualified

Ukrainian translation: учень, який загалом має належний рівень знань/підготовки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise qualified
Ukrainian translation:учень, який загалом має належний рівень знань/підготовки
Entered by: Anastasiia_M

18:34 Sep 17, 2019
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Policy
English term or phrase: otherwise qualified
"Should an otherwise qualified student with limited mobility require..."
Anastasiia_M
United States
учень, який загалом має належний рівень знань/підготовки
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Дякую.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1що має відповідне право з інших причин
Nadyiia Derkach
3 +2учень, який загалом має належний рівень знань/підготовки
Igor Andreev
3кваліфікований в іншому плані
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
otherwise qualified student
Igor Andreev

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кваліфікований в іншому плані


Explanation:
Якщо кваліфікований в іншому плані (аспектах...) студент з обмеженою рухливістю потребує ...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
учень, який загалом має належний рівень знань/підготовки


Explanation:
*

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Дякую.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Doroshenko: Students who meet the basic requirements (otherwise qualified) of a program... https://disabilitycenter.colostate.edu/info-for-faculty/
3 hrs
  -> Дякую!)

agree  Natalie
8 hrs
  -> Дякую, Наталі!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
що має відповідне право з інших причин


Explanation:
Складно перекласти адекватно без контексту, але, думаю, йдеться про учня/студента з обмеженою здатністю до пересування, який має якесь право/відповідає певним вимогам з огляду на інші причини (крім перелічених).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-18 04:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У контексті IDEA можна написати "що відповідає іншим вимогам"або "що в інших відношеннях відповідає вимогам" (для навчання в університеті, наприклад, або для отримання житла).

Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
20 mins
  -> Дякую

neutral  Igor Andreev: не те, подивіться визначення. В інеті купа контексту
3 hrs
  -> Дякую. Контексту мало, тому не зрозуміло.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: otherwise qualified student

Reference information:
However, an otherwise qualified student who is unable to disclose the degree of learning he actually possesses because of the test format or environment would...
https://tinyurl.com/y68w9oly
The Davis Court defines an “otherwise qualified” student as one who can meet all a program's requirements despite a handicap. What if only additional help or ...
https://tinyurl.com/y54a47pe
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ensures all “otherwise qualified” individuals with handicaps the right to higher eduction. Federal regulations implementing the broad principles of Section 504 address only obliquely the interpretation of the construct “otherwise qualified.” The determination of the qualified individual with a handicap in higher education entails unique consideration when applied to students with learning disabilities. In a setting traditionally based on academic merit and competition, the student with a learning disability requires accommodation of the learning process.
https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/002221949002300...

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search