Weighted Courses

Ukrainian translation: курси різного рівня складності

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Weighted Courses
Ukrainian translation:курси різного рівня складності
Entered by: Anastasiia_M

19:12 Nov 24, 2019
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic transcript
English term or phrase: Weighted Courses
In the transcript of NYC high school /*Not Averaged (grade)... ** Weighted Courses/
Thank you.
Anastasiia_M
United States
курси різного рівня складності
Explanation:
Ідеться про градацію предметів за рівнем складності й глибиною вивчення (у США - CP, H, AP), що дозволяє учням отримувати підвищені оцінки на 0,5 або 1 бал.
Selected response from:

Іnese
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2курси різного рівня складності
Іnese
4курси зі зваженими оцінками
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighted courses
курси зі зваженими оцінками


Explanation:
public high schools, weighted-grade systems give students a numerical advantage for grades earned in higher-level courses... https://www.edglossary.org/weighted-grades/
31 жовт. 2006 р. - При організації поточного контролю кафедри та керівники курсів самостійно ... Розрахунок загальної оцінки (зваженої) з дисципліни ... https://www.google.com/search?q=курси зі зваженими оцінками&...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weighted courses
курси різного рівня складності


Explanation:
Ідеться про градацію предметів за рівнем складності й глибиною вивчення (у США - CP, H, AP), що дозволяє учням отримувати підвищені оцінки на 0,5 або 1 бал.


    Reference: http://www.etownschools.org/Page/2888
    Reference: http://linguatrip.com/blog/как-посчитать-gpa/
Іnese
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Дякую

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadyiia Derkach
11 hrs

agree  Kateryna Melnychenko
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search