up and down reserves

Ukrainian translation: резерви пiдвищення та зниження

16:12 Sep 24, 2019
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electricity market
English term or phrase: up and down reserves
The present model follows a probabilistic approach. Unit commitment and dispatch have to meet (expected) load, while uncertainty is handled by operating reserves. (For a comparison of unit commitment approaches see e.g. Lowery & O’Malley (2014) and Morales-Espana (2014)). Our (probabilistic) approach takes into account RES power forecasting errors (Magdkowski & Kaltschmitt 2017). Unlike the stochastic and robust unit commitment approach we do not consider the uncertainty of RES electricity generation directly (Zhou et al. 2016). Therefore, reserve requirements result from uncertainty regarding RES generation and demand forecast errors as well from the N-1 criterion. We do not distinguish between secondary, primary and tertiary reserves and combine them in one figure.
The determination of up and down reserves takes place through a “dynamic scheduling of regulating power” (Srpak et al. 2019). A change in the expected value of an underling uncertainty (RES fluctuation) results in a change of the required reserves. Therefore, reserve requirements may change from hour to hour.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:резерви пiдвищення та зниження
Explanation:
резерви пiдвищення та зниження енергопостачання

Як для пiдвищення, так i для зниження енергопостачання необхiдно мати резервнi потужностi для додаткового виробництва чи акумуляцiї надлишкiв електроенергії
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1резерви пiдвищення та зниження
mk_lab
3коливання, різкі зміни резервів електрогенерації
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резерви пiдвищення та зниження


Explanation:
резерви пiдвищення та зниження енергопостачання

Як для пiдвищення, так i для зниження енергопостачання необхiдно мати резервнi потужностi для додаткового виробництва чи акумуляцiї надлишкiв електроенергії

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Kozhushko
44 mins
  -> Дякую

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
коливання, різкі зміни резервів електрогенерації


Explanation:
повний термін - це up and down spinning reserve
напр.: ...security scheme is represented by an up and down spinning reserve, which allows to drive the system frequency to a steady state... http://www.scielo.org.co/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...
The spinning reserve is the extra generating capacity that is available by increasing the power output of generators that are already connected to the power system. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operating_reserve
загальні потужності електрогенерації Бельгії наразі становлять ... Такі різкі зміни можливі завдяки аналогічним процесам енергетичної ... із 156 запусками на рік в середньому, блок перевели до оперативного резерву. https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Електроенергетика_Бельгії
управління попитом з урахуванням маневрових резервів та систем .... стохастичними змінами постачання виробленої електроенергії вітрових і сонячних ...... електрогенерації ПДЕ, необхідна спроможність інтенсивно накопичувати ..... самовідновлення після різких і об'ємних коливань вироблення енергії. https://ua.energy/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/1.-Stan-rozvytk...
1 лип. 2016 р. - СВІТОВИЙ РИНОК ЕЛЕКТРОГЕНЕРАЦІЇ ... державного регулювання, є розумною відповіддю на ризики глобального ... та зміни запасів енергоресурсів у країні); ЛЕП – лінія ..... резервів http://razumkov.org.ua/uploads/article/2016_glob_ener_trendy...
СТРУКТУРНІ ЗМІНИ У ГЛОБАЛЬНОМУ СПОЖИВАННІ ПЕРВИННИХ. ЕНЕРГЕТИЧНИХ ...... падіння ВВП. Особливо, різке зниження ...... резервів у 2016р. Країни ОПЕК ...... 47 нових об'єктів електрогенерації. Незважаючи ... http://razumkov.org.ua/uploads/article/2018_ENERGY_PRINT.pdf


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search