reset to its factory settings

Ukrainian translation: відновити заводські установки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reset to its factory settings
Ukrainian translation:відновити заводські установки
Entered by: kramar

07:07 May 21, 2006
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / terms
English term or phrase: reset to its factory settings
88
kramar
Ukraine
відновити заводські установки
Explanation:
початкові - може означати установки до початку виконання якихось операцій, а заводські - "найпочатковіші".
або "повернутися до заводських установок"
Selected response from:

Alexander Saksonov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6відновити заводські установки
Alexander Saksonov
5 +1повернутися до початкових установок
jrs_kiev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
повернутися до початкових установок


Explanation:
задати початкові (заводські) установки, скинути на початкові (заводські) установки

jrs_kiev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: до заводських
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
відновити заводські установки


Explanation:
початкові - може означати установки до початку виконання якихось операцій, а заводські - "найпочатковіші".
або "повернутися до заводських установок"

Alexander Saksonov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets
1 hr

agree  jrs_kiev
2 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh: відновити заводські настройки/установки/параметри - останнє найкраще...
3 hrs

agree  Myron Netchypor
4 hrs

agree  Anna Dundiy (X)
8 hrs

agree  Oleg Prots: тільки я замість російськомовних "установок" чи "настройок" волію казати "налаштування".
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search