white-knuckled passenger

Ukrainian translation: [відчайдушний] пасажир (клієнт), який шукає гострих почувань

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white-knuckled passenger
Ukrainian translation:[відчайдушний] пасажир (клієнт), який шукає гострих почувань
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

17:25 Apr 23, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: white-knuckled passenger
It's hard for even-knuckled passenger to not to think about what a Legend Elite.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
below
Explanation:
це [відчайдушний] пасажир (клієнт), який шукає гострих почувань.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4лякливий пасажир; пасажир-новачок
Vassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лякливий пасажир; пасажир-новачок


Explanation:
Це пасажир, у якого від страху й напруги біліють суглоби пальців, коли він мертвою хваткою тримає кермо або бильця крісла.

Track Day Gift Experiences For Men
... White Knuckle Passenger Ride with Instructor Refreshments throughout the
day "Don't just dream it do it!" Full on Track Day Experience £269 ...
www.daystoamaze.co.uk/pages/product456.tpl

WebFinder.com - Search Engine from Thomson Directories
... This full-on driving day also includes white knuckle passenger rides and other
driving ... Location:. www.experiencemad.co.uk ...
www.webfinder.com/Search/Page.aspx?phrase=Ferrari experienc... location=&Page=1&AffiliateID=82

Prison Journal
... I'm not a white-knuckle passenger, but I had experience in small planes when
we'd fly over the Blue Ridge Mountains during Jimmy Carter's campaign back ...
www.nytimes.com/books/first/t/timilty-prison.html

Drivers Dream Days UK - Ferrari Rally Challenge (Staffs) £299
... A high speed white knuckle passenger ride with an instructor driving. Lunch.
A familiarisation session with an instructor driving you around the circuit ...
www.driversdreamdays.co.uk/product.asp?id=243

Extended Subaru Rally Driving Experience
... Then hold on for your life as your instructor shows you how it's really meant
to be done in a white knuckle passenger ride. An all round amazing day, ...
www.experiencespot.co.uk/ Extended+Subaru+Rally+Driving+Experience-1.html

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
це [відчайдушний] пасажир (клієнт), який шукає гострих почувань.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search