dead stick

Ukrainian translation: мертве вудлище

15:18 Apr 29, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: dead stick
Dead stick in a convinient relescopic design
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
Ukrainian translation:мертве вудлище
Explanation:
Иностранные рыболовы чуть ли не через слово использовали термин, которого я ранее нигде не встречал - "dead rod". Сначала я решил, что он переводится на русский язык как "смертельное удилище" и обозначает какую-то неизвестную мне снасть. Однако, проконсультировавшись со своим американским другом, я выяснил, что более точный перевод - не "смертельное", а "мертвое" удилище, и применяется этот термин скорее не к снасти, а к способу ловли. Ловля ведется двумя удилищами. На первом удилище используются блесна для отвесного блеснения, приманка типа "Цикада", или тяжелый джиг. На втором - легкая джиг-головка с живцом.
http://www.gogogo.ru/cgi-bin/showhistory1.cgi?oid=484&id=161

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-29 17:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One trick is to use two rods, one in each hand, and jig with the right rod and have the left rod sitting motionless. This is called \"dead stick\" fishing.
http://www.gameandfishmag.com/fishing/icefishing-fishing/gf_...

Another reason to fish just one depth is that fishing spinners lends itself well to fishing a secondary rod where legal. In the Walleye Angler Signature Series there\'s a rod called the Dead Stick. The Dead Stick is designed to be used with a bottom bouncer.
http://www.basspro.com/servlet/catalog.CFPage?&mode=article&...

One rod is held in my hand the other in a rod holder. The one that is in the rod holder is called a \"dead stick\". Often the \"dead stick will out-produce the hand held rod.
http://www.walleyehunter.com/articles/crawford21.html
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3мертве вудлище
Nik-On/Off
4донна вудка / вудочка (снасть) для пасивної донної ловлі
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
мертве вудлище


Explanation:
Иностранные рыболовы чуть ли не через слово использовали термин, которого я ранее нигде не встречал - "dead rod". Сначала я решил, что он переводится на русский язык как "смертельное удилище" и обозначает какую-то неизвестную мне снасть. Однако, проконсультировавшись со своим американским другом, я выяснил, что более точный перевод - не "смертельное", а "мертвое" удилище, и применяется этот термин скорее не к снасти, а к способу ловли. Ловля ведется двумя удилищами. На первом удилище используются блесна для отвесного блеснения, приманка типа "Цикада", или тяжелый джиг. На втором - легкая джиг-головка с живцом.
http://www.gogogo.ru/cgi-bin/showhistory1.cgi?oid=484&id=161

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-29 17:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One trick is to use two rods, one in each hand, and jig with the right rod and have the left rod sitting motionless. This is called \"dead stick\" fishing.
http://www.gameandfishmag.com/fishing/icefishing-fishing/gf_...

Another reason to fish just one depth is that fishing spinners lends itself well to fishing a secondary rod where legal. In the Walleye Angler Signature Series there\'s a rod called the Dead Stick. The Dead Stick is designed to be used with a bottom bouncer.
http://www.basspro.com/servlet/catalog.CFPage?&mode=article&...

One rod is held in my hand the other in a rod holder. The one that is in the rod holder is called a \"dead stick\". Often the \"dead stick will out-produce the hand held rod.
http://www.walleyehunter.com/articles/crawford21.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs
  -> дякую

agree  Larysa Shell
7 hrs
  -> дякую

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
2 days 30 mins
  -> дякую

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Воно зветься 'dead' через спосіб використання, воно активно не використовується під час риболовлі, порівняно з іншими. Це "снасть для пасивної (донної) ловлі" - так має бути в каталозі. А "мертве"-то може тільки для художньої прози підійде (як метафора)
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
донна вудка / вудочка (снасть) для пасивної донної ловлі


Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&lr=&oi=defmore&q=define:De...

Definitions of Dead Stick on the Web:

A term used to describe unpowered flight (glide) when the engine quits running.
www.towerhobbies.com/intros/introdictionary.html

Slang term for a landing without engine power.
www.supertigre.com/glossary.html

This term means that an engine of an airborne plane has stopped running and it’s pilot needs to land immediately. A pilot with a dead stick must yell "dead stick" then he has priority to land his plane before any other airborne plane. All planes in the air should give the pilot more room by moving their planes away from the approach area.
www.wingmasters.org/wmgot.htm

Поскольку (Russian preferred) пишу на русском:
если бы это касалось самолетов, то "планирование". Про рыбную ловлю - тогда, полагаю, это когда закинул удочку, закрепил снасть (на берегу или на лодке) и "ловись рыбка большая и маленькая", как бы "сама по себе" (без активного участия рыболова, без всяких там проводок и т.п.).

И если вы пойдете - на "Рыбная ловля на озере Мичиган" (не могу скопировать оттуда - не дают из-за копирайт) - в нижней половине текста есть пояснение по "dead stick style of presentation":

http://www.lakemichiganangler.com/reports/salmonangler/12-27...

Цитирую оттуда:
... To use a dead stick presentation you would first lower your lure or bait to the bottom. Then raise the lure or bait several inches above the bottom. Next you would place the ice fishing rod in a rod holder and leave it alone. No jiggling action is used, hence the name DEAD STICK.

Я-таки правильно определил. "Пассивная ловля", скорее всего, по-русски. "Удилище для донной / пассивной ловли". "Снасть для донной ловли".

В подтверждение русского термина:

... Так же, как и в Израиле, рыбаки на берегу принадлежат двум религиям: активная ловля и пассивная ловля. Недалеко от нас расположился с поплавками киприот ...
www.fishka.co.il/ index.php?page=cyprusfishing&lang=russian - 59k - 28 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Хищник ждет на глубине
... Однако пассивная ловля в таких условиях - чистая лотерея. Хищники рассеяны по водоему, и к тому же голодны не все из них. Ловить "в засидку" означает ...
www.ntsk.ru/kukan/spinning/articles/ditmar.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Предложите налиму блесну
... Вскоре нам порядочно надоела такая пассивная ловля, и мы решили поохотиться за налимом с блесной. Среди наших рыболовных снастей нашлись крупные (10 -12 ...
www.ulov.ru/bib/fish/nal/nal4.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Українською:
http://www.klue.com.ua/content/blogcategory/13/7/
Годiвниця на ***доннiй вудцi***– винахiд древнiй. Його застосовували ще в древньому Китаї.


ДОННА ВУДКА




Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search