twistbuster

Ukrainian translation: Система запобігання скручуванню волосіні Twist Buster (TM)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twistbuster
Ukrainian translation:Система запобігання скручуванню волосіні Twist Buster (TM)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

17:12 Apr 30, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: twistbuster
Line rwist reduction design
Все теже детали удочки
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
below
Explanation:
Explanation (Russian preferred):
По-русски,насколько помню, это (состояние) называется "борода" (когда леска закручивается и спутывается на катушке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-30 18:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Устройство антиспутывания\"

леска по-украински: \"волосінь\"

... 221312, Волосінь Клінська 0,12 / 0,8кг. 50м. Біла, 0,75. 221315, Волосінь Клінська 0,15 / 1,0кг. 50м. Синя, 0,75. 221317, Волосінь Клінська 0,17 / 1,6кг ...
www.mig.net.ua/volosin.htm

... Природно, якщо візьме великий окунь (що трапляється рідко), порве волосінь. Ну і нехай! Все-таки пасивного (по сезону) окуня в 600 г на волосінь 0,12 мм ...
www.klue.com.ua/content/view/30/20/ - 18k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-30 18:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mig.net.ua/detalno/snasti/shimano3.htm

S-ARM CAM Волосінь, що провисає на ролику – основна причина проблем під час риболовлі.
Новий ролик має знизу виступ, що запобігає послабленню волосіні і фактично усуває проблему.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-04-30 19:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Система запобігання скручування волосіні.

Ещё лдин вариант для лески на укр. = \"жилка\"

http://www.klue.com.ua/shop/product_info.php?products_id=50&...
(там есть русский и украинский варианты сайта)

Сучасна **жилка**, виготовлена з використанням передових технологій, придатна для всіх видів рибальства: поплавчанка, спінінг, фідер та ін. Добра міцність на вузлі та м’якість жилки Salmo приносять задоволення від виважування трофеїв!

(хоты в русском варианте полно ошибок):
Современная **леска**, изготовленая с ипользованием передовый технологий, предназначеная для всех видов рыболовли: поплавочной удочки, спининга, фидера и др. Высокая крепкость на узле и мягкость лески Salmo приносят наслаждение при ловле трофеев!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-30 19:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мабуть таки:

Система запобігання скручуванню волосіні

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-30 19:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И, выходит, Twist Buster это название (ТМ = торговая марка, trade mark):

... Twist Buster (TM) is Daiwa\'s exclusive and innovative system which will ...and the \"new\" Twist Buster System dramatically reduces line twist caused ...
www.daiwa.com/tackle/features/tb/

поэтому надо оставить название как есть (или транслитерировать):

Система запобігання скручуванню волосіні Twist Buster (TM)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-30 20:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Навіть знайшов, як буде \"борода\": ***nesting (hair ball)*** and line entangling to the guide or rod tip, declining of a casting distance, breaking of a line, and other numerous problems occur.
http://www.daiwa.com/tackle/features/tb/
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2система протизакручування
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Explanation (Russian preferred):
По-русски,насколько помню, это (состояние) называется "борода" (когда леска закручивается и спутывается на катушке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-30 18:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Устройство антиспутывания\"

леска по-украински: \"волосінь\"

... 221312, Волосінь Клінська 0,12 / 0,8кг. 50м. Біла, 0,75. 221315, Волосінь Клінська 0,15 / 1,0кг. 50м. Синя, 0,75. 221317, Волосінь Клінська 0,17 / 1,6кг ...
www.mig.net.ua/volosin.htm

... Природно, якщо візьме великий окунь (що трапляється рідко), порве волосінь. Ну і нехай! Все-таки пасивного (по сезону) окуня в 600 г на волосінь 0,12 мм ...
www.klue.com.ua/content/view/30/20/ - 18k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-30 18:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mig.net.ua/detalno/snasti/shimano3.htm

S-ARM CAM Волосінь, що провисає на ролику – основна причина проблем під час риболовлі.
Новий ролик має знизу виступ, що запобігає послабленню волосіні і фактично усуває проблему.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-04-30 19:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Система запобігання скручування волосіні.

Ещё лдин вариант для лески на укр. = \"жилка\"

http://www.klue.com.ua/shop/product_info.php?products_id=50&...
(там есть русский и украинский варианты сайта)

Сучасна **жилка**, виготовлена з використанням передових технологій, придатна для всіх видів рибальства: поплавчанка, спінінг, фідер та ін. Добра міцність на вузлі та м’якість жилки Salmo приносять задоволення від виважування трофеїв!

(хоты в русском варианте полно ошибок):
Современная **леска**, изготовленая с ипользованием передовый технологий, предназначеная для всех видов рыболовли: поплавочной удочки, спининга, фидера и др. Высокая крепкость на узле и мягкость лески Salmo приносят наслаждение при ловле трофеев!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-30 19:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мабуть таки:

Система запобігання скручуванню волосіні

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-30 19:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И, выходит, Twist Buster это название (ТМ = торговая марка, trade mark):

... Twist Buster (TM) is Daiwa\'s exclusive and innovative system which will ...and the \"new\" Twist Buster System dramatically reduces line twist caused ...
www.daiwa.com/tackle/features/tb/

поэтому надо оставить название как есть (или транслитерировать):

Система запобігання скручуванню волосіні Twist Buster (TM)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-30 20:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Навіть знайшов, як буде \"борода\": ***nesting (hair ball)*** and line entangling to the guide or rod tip, declining of a casting distance, breaking of a line, and other numerous problems occur.
http://www.daiwa.com/tackle/features/tb/

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: все-таки, гадаю, що "заплутуванню". "Запобігання скручуванню" можна зрозуміти таким чином, що її не можна буде змотати назад на котушку. :)
2 hrs
  -> тоді, може, "сплутуванню" - але важкувато виходить, ні?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
система протизакручування


Explanation:
What is "Twist Buster": Twist Buster is Daiwa's innovative line twist reduction system. It reduces line twist problems on spinning reels via a special collar that is designed that a line always travels a certain place at a right angle to the roller pivot. In addition, the T.B. line roller has a special taper. With the use of this taper, twisting of the outer line which is caused by rotor rotation can be greatly reduced giving the opposite rotation of the rotor rotation to the line when rolling up the line. The result...less line twists.
http://www.tackletour.com/reviewsmx.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-30 17:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

система зменьшення закручування (лiски)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-30 17:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

помилився; повинно бути: зменшення

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2005-05-09 20:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пан Василь Трилiс запропонував перевести це як \"протикрут\"

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search