Fyke nets

Ukrainian translation: Ятір

08:45 Apr 24, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SECTOR STUDY
English term or phrase: Fyke nets
Table XXX: Approximate number of fishing gear
...
***Fyke nets*** and purse seines

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:Ятір
Explanation:
Я́ТІР, ятера, чол. Риболовне знаряддя типу пастки (сітка, натягнута на обручі), що його встановлюють на дно водоймищ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-04-24 08:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sum.in.ua/s/jatir
В іншому словнику пропонують ще таку форму множини: ятери.
http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-04-24 08:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ось ще порівняння термінів у словнику застарілих і малозрозумілих слів:
вентер — ятір, сіть
http://litopys.org.ua/skovoroda/skov221.htm
Selected response from:

Іnese
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Верша
Oksana Pooley
4Ятір
Іnese
4вентер
Roman Soluk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyke nets
вентер


Explanation:
пастка типу Вентер
http://uk.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Риболовля_та_полюван...

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fyke nets
Верша


Explanation:
Верша

Oksana Pooley
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyke nets
Ятір


Explanation:
Я́ТІР, ятера, чол. Риболовне знаряддя типу пастки (сітка, натягнута на обручі), що його встановлюють на дно водоймищ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-04-24 08:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sum.in.ua/s/jatir
В іншому словнику пропонують ще таку форму множини: ятери.
http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-04-24 08:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ось ще порівняння термінів у словнику застарілих і малозрозумілих слів:
вентер — ятір, сіть
http://litopys.org.ua/skovoroda/skov221.htm

Іnese
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search