aquaculturist

Ukrainian translation: спеціаліст-рибовод

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aquaculturist
Ukrainian translation:спеціаліст-рибовод
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

07:44 Apr 29, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SECTOR STUDY
English term or phrase: aquaculturist
Aquaculture – A specialized diploma in Aquatic Bioresources and Aquaculture is officially required to occupy the positions of ***aquaculturist*** (fish farmer) at aquaculture enterprises.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
спеціаліст-рибовод
Explanation:
спеціаліст з розведення та вирощування риби


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-04-29 07:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Викладено історію рибництва, штучного розведення риб, сучасні погляди на ... готуючи відповідних спеціалістів-рибоводів, поряд з вирощуванням риби http://nubip.edu.ua/sites/default/files/u104/Підручник Розве...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-04-29 08:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

іхтіо-варіанти типу "наукового" спеціаліста з іхтіофауни видаються трохи менш вдалими через свою "калькуватість". Навіть розширене формулювання"спеціаліст з культивування водних організмів" схоже не прижилося

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2017-04-29 08:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

якщо калькувати до абсурду, пропоную "аквакультурист-іхтіоплантатор":)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2017-04-30 10:49:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую, Юрію!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4спеціаліст-рибовод
Vladyslav Golovaty
4фермер-аквакультурист
Roman Soluk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фермер-аквакультурист


Explanation:
https://www.obozrevatel.com/blogs/18945-yak-v-ukraini-virosc...

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спеціаліст-рибовод


Explanation:
спеціаліст з розведення та вирощування риби


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-04-29 07:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Викладено історію рибництва, штучного розведення риб, сучасні погляди на ... готуючи відповідних спеціалістів-рибоводів, поряд з вирощуванням риби http://nubip.edu.ua/sites/default/files/u104/Підручник Розве...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-04-29 08:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

іхтіо-варіанти типу "наукового" спеціаліста з іхтіофауни видаються трохи менш вдалими через свою "калькуватість". Навіть розширене формулювання"спеціаліст з культивування водних організмів" схоже не прижилося

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2017-04-29 08:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

якщо калькувати до абсурду, пропоную "аквакультурист-іхтіоплантатор":)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2017-04-30 10:49:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую, Юрію!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search