to pilot a (fishing) vessel

Ukrainian translation: для керування (риболовецьким) судном

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pilot a (fishing) vessel
Ukrainian translation:для керування (риболовецьким) судном
Entered by: Yuri Larin

08:03 Apr 29, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SECTOR STUDY
English term or phrase: to pilot a (fishing) vessel
No specialized diploma is required for commercial inland fishermen. However, a small vessel navigation license is required ***to pilot a fishing vessel***.

Йдеться про "посвідчення судноводія малого/маломірного судна"

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
для керування (риболовецьким) судном
Explanation:
https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Судно
http://www.maritime.kiev.ua/кафедра-судноводіння-та-керуванн...
Selected response from:

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2для керування (риболовецьким) судном
Roman Soluk
4щоб водити рибальське судно
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
для керування (риболовецьким) судном


Explanation:
https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Судно
http://www.maritime.kiev.ua/кафедра-судноводіння-та-керуванн...

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor
4 hrs
  -> Дякую!

agree  Nadiya_S
4 hrs
  -> Дякую!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
щоб водити рибальське судно


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Нельзя жить 3 СентКристофере и не уметь водить рыболовное судно

    https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=qC9mykFrmmMC&pg=PT20&lpg=PT20&dq=%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%B8+%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B1%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search