postsecondary institutions

Ukrainian translation: заклади післясередньої освіти

17:06 Apr 29, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SECTOR STUDY
English term or phrase: postsecondary institutions
In Soviet time vocational and technical schools were considered to be ***postsecondary institutions*** and not part of the higher education system.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:заклади післясередньої освіти
Explanation:
Професійно-технічні училища вважалися закладами післясередньої освіти...

Згідно з Міжнародною стандартною класифікацією освіти. Дивіться рівень 4 тут: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Standard_Classif...
і тут: https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Міжнародна_стандартна_класифік...
Selected response from:

Oleh Lytvynov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5заклади післясередньої освіти
Oleh Lytvynov
4професійно-технічні навчальні заклади
Roman Soluk
3ВНЗ
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
професійно-технічні навчальні заклади


Explanation:
https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Професійно-технічна_освіта

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ВНЗ


Explanation:
або виші, так-так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2017-04-29 17:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

зараз скорочення ПТНЗ=ПТНавчальні Заклади

Example sentence(s):
  • Higher education, post-secondary education, or third level education is an optional final stage of formal learning that occurs after completion of secondary ...
  • вища освіта визначається як сукупність систематизованих знань, умінь і ... інших компетентностей, здобутих у вищому навчальному закладі ...н

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education
    https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%B8%D1%89%D0%B0_%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B2%D1%96%D1%82%D0%B0
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заклади післясередньої освіти


Explanation:
Професійно-технічні училища вважалися закладами післясередньої освіти...

Згідно з Міжнародною стандартною класифікацією освіти. Дивіться рівень 4 тут: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Standard_Classif...
і тут: https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Міжнародна_стандартна_класифік...

Oleh Lytvynov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search