cage fish culture

Ukrainian translation: садкове вирощування риби

08:23 Apr 30, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SECTOR STUDY
English term or phrase: cage fish culture
This concerns trainings in the new developments of aquaculture, such as industrial aquaculture, recirculating aquaculture systems, ***cage fish culture***, mariculture or culture of non-traditional objects.

(?) розведення (вирощування) риби в клітинах

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:садкове вирощування риби
Explanation:
fish cage = садок
Сутність садкового вирощування риб у тім, що вони утримуються в невеликих обсягах води при вкрай високій щільності посадки (200–300 екз.∙м3, у ставках 0,2–0,3 екз.∙м3), що стає можливою завдяки внесенню концентрованих кормів, високої швидкості бігу води, що приносить кисень і виносить всі продукти життєдіяльності. Найбільш часто застосовуються сітчасті плавучі коші, що встановлюються у водоймах, наприклад водосховищах або скидних каналах водоймохолоджувачів.
http://bubook.net/book/54-gidrobiologiya-konspekt-lekcij-cha...
Selected response from:

Іnese
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Садкове розведення риби
Roman Soluk
4садкове вирощування риби
Іnese
4клеточное рыбоводство
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клеточное рыбоводство


Explanation:
or aquaculture fish farming
Fish cages are placed in lakes, bayous, ponds, rivers, or oceans to contain and protect fish until they can be harvested. The method is also called "off-shore cultivation" when the cages are placed in the sea.

Example sentence(s):
  • Агрофирма Селяночка предлагает клеточное оборудование для ... земледелие, рыбоводство, грибоводство

    Reference: http://fermer02.ru/ptica/kurica/4041-kletochnoe-oborudovanie...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
садкове вирощування риби


Explanation:
fish cage = садок
Сутність садкового вирощування риб у тім, що вони утримуються в невеликих обсягах води при вкрай високій щільності посадки (200–300 екз.∙м3, у ставках 0,2–0,3 екз.∙м3), що стає можливою завдяки внесенню концентрованих кормів, високої швидкості бігу води, що приносить кисень і виносить всі продукти життєдіяльності. Найбільш часто застосовуються сітчасті плавучі коші, що встановлюються у водоймах, наприклад водосховищах або скидних каналах водоймохолоджувачів.
http://bubook.net/book/54-gidrobiologiya-konspekt-lekcij-cha...

Іnese
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Садкове розведення риби


Explanation:
http://dumka.biz/biznes-ideya-rozvedennya-ribi/

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search