Cafeteria Style Meal

Ukrainian translation: шведський стіл, їдальня самообслуговування, обід у стилі шведського столу

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cafeteria Style Meal
Ukrainian translation:шведський стіл, їдальня самообслуговування, обід у стилі шведського столу
Entered by: Nataly Vakulenko

12:33 Apr 20, 2018
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Cafeteria Style Meal
the program following Cafeteria Style Meal in the Dining Hall (то саме, що "buffet" - шведський стіл?)
goodchoice
Ukraine
шведський стіл, їдальня самообслуговування
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Nataly Vakulenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4шведський стіл, їдальня самообслуговування
Nataly Vakulenko
3 +1Столовая
Vladyslav Golovaty
4їжа в стилі кафетерію
Roman Soluk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cafeteria style meal
їжа в стилі кафетерію


Explanation:
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g187147-d4470659...
https://www.tripadvisor.ru/ShowUserReviews-g187147-d4470659-...


Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cafeteria style meal
Столовая


Explanation:
т.е., еда как в столовой, да-да
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Столовая
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cafeteria
http://www.besthealthmag.ca/best-eats/healthy-eating/3-healt...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-20 12:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, їдальня

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-04-20 12:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mysanantonio.com/community/southside/news/articl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-20 14:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

див. малюнки, плз

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Kovalchuk
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Victor!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cafeteria style meal
шведський стіл, їдальня самообслуговування


Explanation:
*

Nataly Vakulenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search