Head striking hazard

Ukrainian translation: небезпека ураження голови

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head striking hazard
Ukrainian translation:небезпека ураження голови
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

11:29 Oct 4, 2012
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: Head striking hazard
Head striking hazard to be removed or covered by rubber cover colored in black and yellow stripes
Sonechko
Ukraine
небезпека ураження голови
Explanation:
дослівно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 94 days (2013-01-06 14:40:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4небезпека ураження голови
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1предмети, здатні призвести до ураження голови
Yaroslav_P


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head striking hazard
предмети, здатні призвести до ураження голови


Explanation:
особливого терміну не зустрічав

Yaroslav_P
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NataliaShevchuk: тільки "термінА" у родовому відмінку
2 hrs
  -> Дякую за підтримку і поправку.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head striking hazard
небезпека ураження голови


Explanation:
дослівно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 94 days (2013-01-06 14:40:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую!

Example sentence(s):
  • This was then followed by any head strike hazards etc. Environmental aspects were then considered.
  • Особливу небезпеку для життя у дітей становлять ураження голови, ...

    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/research/rrpdf/rr065.pdf
    Reference: http://intranet.tdmu.edu.ua/data/kafedra/journals/hospital/2...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search