fault system

Ukrainian translation: Система скидів

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault system
Ukrainian translation:Система скидів
Entered by: Dmitry Dobriansky

11:41 Nov 14, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: fault system
fault system - система сбросов (рус)- як буде українською? Дякую!
odaj
Ukraine
Система скидів
Explanation:
Рос-Укр словник наукової термінології

1. ...
2. (геол). Сброс - скид; антиклінальний скид, другорядний скид і т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-14 11:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зияющий сброс - зяючий скид
Наклонний сброс - похилий скид
Нискодящий сброс - низхідний...

Сбросный - скидний
Сбросные воды - скидні води

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-14 11:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сбросовая глыба - скидна брила
Selected response from:

Dmitry Dobriansky
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Система скидів
Dmitry Dobriansky
2система розламів
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
система розламів


Explanation:
иходя из того что fault system = система разломов (lingvo)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Система скидів


Explanation:
Рос-Укр словник наукової термінології

1. ...
2. (геол). Сброс - скид; антиклінальний скид, другорядний скид і т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-14 11:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зияющий сброс - зяючий скид
Наклонний сброс - похилий скид
Нискодящий сброс - низхідний...

Сбросный - скидний
Сбросные воды - скидні води

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-14 11:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сбросовая глыба - скидна брила

Dmitry Dobriansky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дякую!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Якщо річ про геологію чи гідрологію.
14 mins
  -> Дякую. Судячи з теми, яку вказав автор запитання, річ про це і йде :-)

agree  Anna Levchuk (X)
38 mins
  -> Дякую

agree  AYP
1 hr
  -> Дякую

agree  serhiy78 (X)
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  Myron Netchypor
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search