are presently facing prosecution

Ukrainian translation: яким на сьогоднішній день висунуто обвинувачення

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are presently facing prosecution
Ukrainian translation:яким на сьогоднішній день висунуто обвинувачення
Entered by: Nadiya_S

05:54 Apr 22, 2016
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: are presently facing prosecution
There were more than 1000 corruption-related crimes registered during 2015, and according to these cases, 1199 people have already been brought to justice.
This includes 334 civil servants, 7 judges, 116 law enforcement agents, and there are still 12 regional officials, 15 officials of city and town authorities, 25 officials of district administrations and 70 officials of village authorities who are presently facing prosecution.
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
яким на сьогоднішній день висунуто обвинувачення
Explanation:
ймовірно, тут це мається на увазі
Selected response from:

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1які наразі притягнуті до кримінальної відповідальності
Елена Козарь
3яким на сьогоднішній день висунуто обвинувачення
Nadiya_S


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
які наразі притягнуті до кримінальної відповідальності


Explanation:
Впевнена, що так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2016-04-22 06:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все правильно: brought to justice" - "притягнуті до судової відповідальності", а "prosecution" - вже кримінальна відповідальність.

Елена Козарь
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Жартуєте? Мимо цілі: "brought to justice" (вище) - це і є "притягнуті до судової відповідальності", а Ваш переклад поки що а) сильно випереджає події і б) звужує відповідальність до "кримінальної".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
10 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
яким на сьогоднішній день висунуто обвинувачення


Explanation:
ймовірно, тут це мається на увазі

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search