приклад

Ukrainian translation: follow suit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:повторювати приклад
Ukrainian translation:follow suit
Entered by: rns

15:48 Dec 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-19 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: приклад
Приклад своїх попередників буковинці повторили на Всеукраїнському референдумі

can it be "imitation"
Alexander Mynzak
followed suit
Explanation:
follow suit
to follow in the same pattern; to follow someone else's example.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/followed suit
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5followed the example set by
ArnieT
4followed suit
rns
4приклад
eugenereed
3followed in the footsteps of smb and...
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
повторили приклад
followed suit


Explanation:
follow suit
to follow in the same pattern; to follow someone else's example.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/followed suit

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
followed in the footsteps of smb and...


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
followed the example set by


Explanation:
See the references below


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=opera&rls=en&q=%22...
ArnieT
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приклад


Explanation:
The bucovinians followed its forerunners' lead at the All-Ukrainian referendum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-16 10:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

followed its forerunners' lead

eugenereed
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search