Retired volunteers

Ukrainian translation: Волонтери-пенсіонери

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retired volunteers
Ukrainian translation:Волонтери-пенсіонери
Entered by: Lyubov Kucher

11:36 Oct 10, 2015
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Volunteers
English term or phrase: Retired volunteers
Context:
For the past 3 years our volunteers have been: ... [names].
Our retired volunteers are:... [names].
SST
Australia
волонтери-пенсіонери
Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?q="волонтери-пенсіонери"&ie=utf...

або волонтери пенсійного віку.

Тут можна прочитати про "retired volunteers", те що вони являються пенсіонерами https://www.podvolunteer.org/retired-volunteers.html
http://www.kayavolunteer.com/Retired-Volunteers.html
Selected response from:

Lyubov Kucher
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3волонтери-пенсіонери
Lyubov Kucher
5волонтери, які припинили діяльність
Dmitrie Highduke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retired volunteers
волонтери, які припинили діяльність


Explanation:
Один з можливих варіантів

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retired volunteers
волонтери-пенсіонери


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?q="волонтери-пенсіонери"&ie=utf...

або волонтери пенсійного віку.

Тут можна прочитати про "retired volunteers", те що вони являються пенсіонерами https://www.podvolunteer.org/retired-volunteers.html
http://www.kayavolunteer.com/Retired-Volunteers.html

Lyubov Kucher
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Dyakova: Не можна казати українською "являються".
1 hr
  -> Дякую, що вказали на мою помилку.

agree  IRA100
1 hr
  -> Дякую за підтримку!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
2 hrs
  ->  Дякую за підтримку!

agree  Zoya Shapkina Delerm
2 days 12 mins
  -> Дякую за підтримку!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search