associative discrimination

Ukrainian translation: Дискримінація за асоціацією

15:21 Dec 13, 2016
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Staff Handbook
English term or phrase: associative discrimination
Associative discrimination occurs where an individual is directly discriminated against or harassed for association with another individual who has a protected characteristic (although it does not cover harassment because of marriage, civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity).
Tetyana Dytyna
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:Дискримінація за асоціацією
Explanation:
Таке поняття застосовується в текстах деяких законопроектів.
Selected response from:

Іnese
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую за допомогу!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Дискримінація за асоціацією
Іnese
3асоціативна дискримінація
Olga Dyakova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
асоціативна дискримінація


Explanation:
Боюся, без кальки не обійтися — описові переклади будуть недостатньо точними.

"З авторського погляду, поняття «асоціативна дискримінація» є більш загальним і може включати більш широке коло осіб, що асоціюються з особою з інвалідністю, у той час як поняття «дискримінація через спорідненість» передбачає лише осіб, пов‘язаних спільністю походження".


    Reference: http://virtuni.education.zp.ua/info_cpu/sites/default/files/...
Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Дискримінація за асоціацією


Explanation:
Таке поняття застосовується в текстах деяких законопроектів.


    Reference: http://dt.ua/UKRAINE/rada-maye-namir-zaminiti-kriminalnu-vid...
    Reference: http://www1.ombudsman.gov.ua/index.php?option=com_content&vi...
Іnese
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Дякую за допомогу!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: http://dspace.nlu.edu.ua/bitstream/123456789/9815/1/Galan.pd...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search