LHCBD

Ukrainian translation: Відділ з питань сприяння впровадженню та дотриманню прав людини

06:58 May 8, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Council of Europe
English term or phrase: LHCBD
Legal and Human Rights Capacity Building Division
Sterk
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:Відділ з питань сприяння впровадженню та дотриманню прав людини
Explanation:
Адже згідно з положенням основним завданням і напрямком діяльності Ради є сприяння впровадженню та дотриманню принципів прав людини.
The Legal and Human Rights Capacity Building Division has been established with an aim to promote among member-states and candidate countries of the Council of Europe:
the knowledge of the European Convention on Human Rights Rights(ECHR) and other human rights standards of the Council of EUROPE
the adoption of legislation compatible with the ECHR
the development of good practices in domestic application of human rights standards, including the execution of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR)
Selected response from:

Anna Benoit
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Відділ з питань сприяння впровадженню та дотриманню прав людини
Anna Benoit
4відділ інформаційних програм по забезпеченню дотримання Європейської конвенції з прав людини
Serhiy Tkachuk
3Управління із забезпечення дотримання юридичних прав та прав людини
Mykhailo Voloshko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lhcbd
Управління із забезпечення дотримання юридичних прав та прав людини


Explanation:
або ж Управління із створення потенціалу для дотримання юридичних прав та прав людини

Mykhailo Voloshko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lhcbd
Відділ з питань сприяння впровадженню та дотриманню прав людини


Explanation:
Адже згідно з положенням основним завданням і напрямком діяльності Ради є сприяння впровадженню та дотриманню принципів прав людини.
The Legal and Human Rights Capacity Building Division has been established with an aim to promote among member-states and candidate countries of the Council of Europe:
the knowledge of the European Convention on Human Rights Rights(ECHR) and other human rights standards of the Council of EUROPE
the adoption of legislation compatible with the ECHR
the development of good practices in domestic application of human rights standards, including the execution of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR)



    Reference: http://www.coe.int/T/E/Human_Rights/Awareness/
    Reference: http://zakon.rada.gov.ua/cgi-bin/laws/main.cgi?nreg=994_494
Anna Benoit
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: не має значення, хто з нас перший, але підходи схожі :) ; я теж, не знайшовши готового відповідника, вирішив виходити з функцій...; але вважаю моє уточнення суттєве
18 mins
  -> Дуже дякую, Сергію. Згодна з вами.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lhcbd
відділ інформаційних програм по забезпеченню дотримання Європейської конвенції з прав людини


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-08 09:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(підрозділ Генерального директорату з прав людини)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-08 09:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ось його функції англійською:
Legal and Human Rights Capacity Building Division
The Legal and Human Rights Capacity Building Division has been established with an aim to promote among member-states and candidate countries of the Council of Europe:
the knowledge of the European Convention on Human Rights Rights(ECHR) and other human rights standards of the Council of EUROPE
the adoption of legislation compatible with the ECHR
the development of good practices in domestic application of human rights standards, including the execution of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-08 09:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coe.int/T/E/Human_Rights/Awareness/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-08 09:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and
for Human Rights Capacity Building Work, see:
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/humanrights/publications/capacity...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-08 09:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тобто, основна його функція - інформаційних програм у сфері прав і стандартів, визначених Європейською конвенцією з прав людини, що має сприяти впровадженню таких стандартів у Договірних державах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-08 09:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

! РОЗРОБКА і РЕАЛІЗАЦІЯ інформаційних програм саме стосовно Європейської конвенції з прав людини

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search