optionally convertible

Ukrainian translation: обмежено конвертовані

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optionally convertible
Ukrainian translation:обмежено конвертовані
Entered by: Mitali

05:18 Jun 20, 2018
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Foreign Direct Investment
English term or phrase: optionally convertible
Types of Instruments to invest in India
• Equity shares
• Fully Compulsorily and Mandatorily convertible Debentures.
• Fully Compulsorily and Mandatorily convertible Preference shares.
• Issue of other types of preference shares such as non-convertible, optionally convertible or partially convertible, has to be in accordance with the guidelines applicable for External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs).
Mitali
обмежено конвертовані
Explanation:
Ступені конвертованості: неконвертований, частково конвертований (обмежено конвертований) або вільно конвертований.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-20 10:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обмежена або часткова конвертованість передбачає наявність деяких обмежень на проведення операцій з паперами. Тобто, термін "optionally convertible or partially convertible" означає "обмежено конвертовані або частково конвертовані".
Вільно конвертовані - це fully convertible. Це поняття наведено лише для відображення повної картини ступенів конвертованості - nonconvertible, partially or optionally convertible, fully convertible.
Selected response from:

Іnese
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3обмежено конвертовані
Іnese
3опційно конвертовані
Roman Soluk


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
опційно конвертовані


Explanation:


Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обмежено конвертовані


Explanation:
Ступені конвертованості: неконвертований, частково конвертований (обмежено конвертований) або вільно конвертований.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-20 10:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обмежена або часткова конвертованість передбачає наявність деяких обмежень на проведення операцій з паперами. Тобто, термін "optionally convertible or partially convertible" означає "обмежено конвертовані або частково конвертовані".
Вільно конвертовані - це fully convertible. Це поняття наведено лише для відображення повної картини ступенів конвертованості - nonconvertible, partially or optionally convertible, fully convertible.

Іnese
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: частково конвертований (обмежено конвертований) це partially convertible? вільно конвертований - optionally convertible? Так? Дякую!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search