to share a similar ingredient profile

Ukrainian translation: див.

20:14 Jan 26, 2013
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to share a similar ingredient profile
Шановні колеги!

Допоможіть, будь ласка, правильно перекласти цей вираз у наступному контексті:

Upon execution of this Contract, the Buyer shall acquire a sole right to sell the goods....By acquiring such rights, nothing shall preclude Producer from manufactoring products for its other customers which ***share a similar ingredient profiles*** to the products....

Дякую за допомогу!
Irina Levchenko
Ukrainian translation:див.
Explanation:
покупці, що мають попит (беруть) продукти з таким же компонентним складом

На мій погляд "which share a similar ingredient profiles" відноситься до customers, хоча можна застосувати і до продукту, бо ingredient profile - це власне його склад. Про це говорить і закінчення to the products, яке замикає логічний блок у реченні, я так думаю.
Тобто покупці, що мають попит на продукти з таким же компонентним складом
Selected response from:

Yaroslav_P
Grading comment
Дуже дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2мають подібний склад компонентів/інгредієнтів
Sveta Bon
3див.
Yaroslav_P
4 -1спільний аналогічний профіль компонентів
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мають подібний склад компонентів/інгредієнтів


Explanation:
Hope it helps:

http://www.whatsinthisstuff.com/tourIngredientProfiles.asp

Sveta Bon
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs

agree  Zoya Shapkina Delerm
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
спільний аналогічний профіль компонентів


Explanation:
спільно використовувати подібну сукупність параметрів (складових частин)


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/bep8ndd
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Або спільний, або аналогічний, але НЕ "спільний аналогічний". "спільно використовувати подібну сукупність параметрів" - це вже щось зовсім не те
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
див.


Explanation:
покупці, що мають попит (беруть) продукти з таким же компонентним складом

На мій погляд "which share a similar ingredient profiles" відноситься до customers, хоча можна застосувати і до продукту, бо ingredient profile - це власне його склад. Про це говорить і закінчення to the products, яке замикає логічний блок у реченні, я так думаю.
Тобто покупці, що мають попит на продукти з таким же компонентним складом


Yaroslav_P
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Дуже дякую!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search