\"hold harmless” clause (here)

Ukrainian translation: стаття, що стосується непогіршення умов оплати праці

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"hold harmless” clause (here)
Ukrainian translation:стаття, що стосується непогіршення умов оплати праці
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

13:22 Sep 5, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court system review
English term or phrase: \"hold harmless” clause (here)
However, the law contains a “hold harmless” clause which protects civil servants' existing salary levels. It is not entirely clear how this will incorporate bonuses and pay allocations for extra duties.

TIA!

P.S. I'm looking for an accurate industry- and context-specific term and would love to get input from colleagues who have relevant knowledge and experience (I'm also blessed with access to Multitran and other online resources). :)
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
стаття, що стосується непогіршення умов оплати праці
Explanation:
Виходячи з пояснення, наведеного безпосередньо в запитанні, це саме така стаття.

Приклад аналогічної статті (англійською):
http://www.dpi.state.nc.us/docs/fbs/finance/salary/salarysec...

Приклади вживання (українською):

"З огляду на принцип непогіршення становища працівника зазначена стаття
має встановлювати, що в такій ситуації застосовуються положення,
найбільш сприятливі для працівника".
http://dspace.nlu.edu.ua/bitstream/123456789/4960/1/Jaroshen...

"Зобов'язання щодо... непогіршення умов оплати праці та додаткових
соціальних гарантій..."
http://fedmet.org/files/20130709TabRozbGU.pdf
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4стаття, що стосується непогіршення умов оплати праці
Victoria Batarchuk
4стаття договору, що не обмежує сторону, яка домовляється
Vladyslav Golovaty
4стаття договору, що не містить збитків для договірної сторони
Roman Soluk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\\\"hold harmless” clause (here)
стаття договору, що не містить збитків для договірної сторони


Explanation:
http://translate.enacademic.com/clause/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-09-05 13:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

або ж стаття, що не обмежує договірну сторону

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стаття договору, що не обмежує сторону, яка домовляється


Explanation:



    Reference: http://protokol.com.ua/ua/chi_moge_sudova_praktika_obmeguvat...
    Reference: http://pidruchniki.com/1506091347838/pravo/svoboda_dogovoru
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стаття, що стосується непогіршення умов оплати праці


Explanation:
Виходячи з пояснення, наведеного безпосередньо в запитанні, це саме така стаття.

Приклад аналогічної статті (англійською):
http://www.dpi.state.nc.us/docs/fbs/finance/salary/salarysec...

Приклади вживання (українською):

"З огляду на принцип непогіршення становища працівника зазначена стаття
має встановлювати, що в такій ситуації застосовуються положення,
найбільш сприятливі для працівника".
http://dspace.nlu.edu.ua/bitstream/123456789/4960/1/Jaroshen...

"Зобов'язання щодо... непогіршення умов оплати праці та додаткових
соціальних гарантій..."
http://fedmet.org/files/20130709TabRozbGU.pdf

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search