Ashton Center for Europe

Ukrainian translation: Центр європейських досліджень Астонського університету

17:55 Sep 12, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court system review
English term or phrase: Ashton Center for Europe
Ashton Center for Europe. 2011. “Local and Regional Government in Ukraine and the Development of Cooperation between Ukraine and the EU.”

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:Центр європейських досліджень Астонського університету
Explanation:
Я вважаю, що в оригіналі – друкарська помилка. Там має бути Aston.
Можна після перекладу залишити у дужках оригінальну назву:

Центр європейських досліджень Астонського університету (Aston Centre for Europe).
Або Center, якщо це американська англійська.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Centre_for_Europe

"Сильные стороны (университета)... 25 исследовательских центров...".
https://placeofstudy.ru/university/description/31

"...заявил содиректор Центра европейских исследований Астонского университета (Великобритания) доктор Натаниэль Копси".
https://ru.tsn.ua/groshi/britanskiy-ekspert-obyasnil-pochemu...
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктория и Роман!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Центр європейських досліджень Астонського університету
Victoria Batarchuk
4Астонський дослідницький центр європейських справ
Roman Soluk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ashton center for europe
Астонський дослідницький центр європейських справ


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Centre_for_Europe
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Астонский_университет

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ashton center for europe
Центр європейських досліджень Астонського університету


Explanation:
Я вважаю, що в оригіналі – друкарська помилка. Там має бути Aston.
Можна після перекладу залишити у дужках оригінальну назву:

Центр європейських досліджень Астонського університету (Aston Centre for Europe).
Або Center, якщо це американська англійська.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Centre_for_Europe

"Сильные стороны (университета)... 25 исследовательских центров...".
https://placeofstudy.ru/university/description/31

"...заявил содиректор Центра европейских исследований Астонского университета (Великобритания) доктор Натаниэль Копси".
https://ru.tsn.ua/groshi/britanskiy-ekspert-obyasnil-pochemu...

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктория и Роман!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
39 mins
  -> Дякую!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search