the Badinter Commission

Ukrainian translation: below

18:02 Apr 5, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: the Badinter Commission
the Badinter Commission and the UN Security Council) have invoked equity in this respect. We must, however, also refer briefly to the issues of succession of states in respect of treaties. Certain aspects of the problem (like the clean slate rule, continuity of localised treaties etc.) can also be analysed from the point of view of equity. Fortunately, they have not given rise to conflicts as important as the division of economic assets and liabilities.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
Ukrainian translation:below
Explanation:
Арбитражная комиссия, т.н. комиссия Бадинтера...

... The Arbitration Commission became known as the Badinter Commission after the ... take over the USSR's permanent membership of the UN Security Council ...
www.ejil.org/journal/Vol4/No1/art4.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4комісія Бадінтера
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the badinter commission
below


Explanation:
Арбитражная комиссия, т.н. комиссия Бадинтера...

... The Arbitration Commission became known as the Badinter Commission after the ... take over the USSR's permanent membership of the UN Security Council ...
www.ejil.org/journal/Vol4/No1/art4.html

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the badinter commission
комісія Бадінтера


Explanation:
Часть 155 из 323 - Мяло Ксения Григорьевна. Россия и последние ...
... Тем временем комиссия Бадинтера продолжала свою работу, которую трудно ...
границ СФРЮ Комиссия Бадинтера 11 января 1992 года сделала следующее важное ...
www.x-libri.ru/elib/myalo000/00000155.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-05 18:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZUSTRICH --> Word --> Symon Petlura
... Вона подає точний портрет не тільки Генрі Тореса, але і його помічника [Бадінтера], який розцінював Тореса як зверхника ...
www.geocities.com/uno_montreal/petlura.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-05 18:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Там же:
... книгу, що була уперше опублікована в 1953 році Робертом Бадінтером під назвою The Execution (видана вдруге у 1988 році А. Файяр). Бадінтер також був соціаліст і був Міністром юстиції в 1981 році. Коли його товариш Франсуа Міттеран став президентом, Бадінтер був назначений Головою французького конституційного суду.
www.geocities.com/uno_montreal/petlura.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-06 16:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... по инициативе бывшего французского министра юстиции Робера Бадинтера, ООН предложено новое определение терроризма - \"нападения на гражданских лиц с целью заставить власти изменить политику\". Комиссия существенно расширила понятие \"угроза международной безопасности\". Помимо \"применения оружия массового поражения и распространения военных конфликтов\" в список угроз вошли ряд общественных проблем - \"бедность, эпидемии и экологические катастрофы\".
www.klio.lv/modules.php?name=topics2&tid=386

Журнал «Международная политика», 2000, №9
... Здесь можно указать на тот факт, что комиссия Бадинтера, которая была образована в ноябре 1991 года ...
www.deutschebotschaft-moskau.ru/ru/ bibliothek/internationale-politik/2000-09/article11.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-06 16:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Французькою Бадінтера звуть Робер, а англійською - Роберт (як колись у Радянському Союзі: \"по-армянски Ованес, а по-русски Ваня\")

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search