What is true in the realm of treaties is also true for partly the same reasons i

Ukrainian translation: Те, що дійсне в царині договорів ...

15:11 Apr 11, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: What is true in the realm of treaties is also true for partly the same reasons i
What is true in the realm of treaties is also true for partly the same reasons in the order of customary law. As flexible as it is, the growth of custom demands a minimum of stability. It cannot develop when state activities, because of their equivocal character and contradictory manifestations, cease to become crystallized in "a general practice accepted as law" (Article 38 of the Statute of the International Court of Justice). The margin allowed for abstention, tolerance, the slow consolidation by the action of time, recedes when the abrupt development of new needs impels governments to take unilateral positions which are often reckless and inspired by an individualistic conception of sovereign rights. It cannot be denied that the traditional development of custom is ill suited to the present pace of international relations.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
Ukrainian translation:Те, що дійсне в царині договорів ...
Explanation:
Те, що дійсне в царині договорів, частково з тих же причин спрацьовує/дійсне і в галузі звичайного права.

"звичайне право":
"ряд учасників підкреслив необхідність зміцнювати і розширювати міжнародне визнання звичайного права у зв’язку з традиційними знаннями"

“Звичайне право, проста загальнолюдська мораль та переважна більшість етичних систем, як світських, так і релігійних, визнають право на самозахист…”
http://www.ji.lviv.ua/n3Є4texts/buhanan.htm
Selected response from:

Solomia
Canada
Grading comment
Дякую
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Те, що дійсне в царині договорів ...
Solomia
5Це вірно/ справедливо як з огляду на угоди так і з огляду на звичаєве право
Alexander Onishko
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is true in the realm of treaties is also true for partly the same reasons i
Це вірно/ справедливо як з огляду на угоди так і з огляду на звичаєве право


Explanation:
варіант 2 => ближчий до оригінального тексту =>

Це вірно/ справедливо як у ЦАРИНІ угод так і в ЦАРИНІ звичаєвого права

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: звичаєвого права?? takozh, "na terenah" instead "v tsarini"
1 hr

neutral  Solomia: По-моєму все-таки "те" (а не "це") стосовно what. Звичайне або традиційне право - термін "звичаєве" не зустрічається. А "на теренах" доречніше застосовуви ти щодо матеріальних, а не абстрактних понять. "В царині" досить добре пасує в цьому випадку.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is true in the realm of treaties is also true for partly the same reasons i
below


Explanation:
I would call it: 'natural'ne abo traditsijne pravo' / naturalni/traditsijni zakoni' - ale treba pereviriti..

Tse, scho vipravdano na dogovirnih terenah (abo "na terenah dogovorov'), chastkovo virno, za tih samih umov, ij na terenah traditsijnih/naturalnih zakoniv (abo "na terenah naturlanoj zakonotvorchosti").


Customary Law
The following is a passage from Bruce Benson's The Enterprise of Law, available from Laissez Faire Books.

Extracted by Mark Sulkowski
Law can imposed from above by some coercive authority, such as a king, a legislature, or a supreme court, or law can develop "from the ground" as customs and practice evolve. Law imposed from the top — authoritarian law — typically requires the support of a powerful minority; ****law developed from the bottom up — customary law — **** requires widespread acceptance. Hayek explained that many issues of law are not whether the parties have abused anybody's will, but whether their actions have conformed to expectations which other parties had reasonably formed because they corresponded to the practices on which the everyday conduct of the members of the group was based. The significance of customs here is that they give rise to expectations that guide people's actions, and what will be regarded as binding will therefore be those practices that everybody counts on being observed and which thereby condition the success of most activities.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is true in the realm of treaties is also true for partly the same reasons i
Те, що дійсне в царині договорів ...


Explanation:
Те, що дійсне в царині договорів, частково з тих же причин спрацьовує/дійсне і в галузі звичайного права.

"звичайне право":
"ряд учасників підкреслив необхідність зміцнювати і розширювати міжнародне визнання звичайного права у зв’язку з традиційними знаннями"

“Звичайне право, проста загальнолюдська мораль та переважна більшість етичних систем, як світських, так і релігійних, визнають право на самозахист…”
http://www.ji.lviv.ua/n3Є4texts/buhanan.htm


    Reference: http://patent.km.ua/ukr/articles/group10/i158
Solomia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Дякую

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Але право тут все ж таки ЗВИЧАЄВЕ (customary). І стрічається воно разів у сто частіше, ніж звичайне (див. хоча б Гугол).
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Prots: ЗВИЧАЄВЕ, однозначно.
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search