manifest vs. declaration

Ukrainian translation: вантажний маніфест vs. вантажна митна декларація (ВМД)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manifest vs. declaration
Ukrainian translation:вантажний маніфест vs. вантажна митна декларація (ВМД)
Entered by: Vassyl Trylis

08:31 Sep 8, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / customs
English term or phrase: manifest vs. declaration
"...a pilot project involving 4 authorised Customs brokers allows them to provide their Manifests and simplified import declarations directly in the HQ central database" --

Наведена фраза -- приклад того, що в митній службі це різні поняття. А саме? Дякую наперед.
Vassyl Trylis
вантажний маніфест vs. вантажна митна декларація (ВМД)
Explanation:
Термінологія законодавства України
www.rada.kiev.ua/laws/pravo/new/termin/t_5.html
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Йєс, узаконену термінологію треба поважати. Хоча я так і не дізнався, чим ці документи різняться.
Спасибі.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Вантажний маніфест vs. декларація спрощенної форми
kramar
4вантажний маніфест vs. вантажна митна декларація (ВМД)
Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вантажний маніфест vs. декларація спрощенної форми


Explanation:
Manifest = вантажний трансферний маніфест, карго-маніфест
simplified import declarations = експортно-імпортна
митна декларація спрощенної форми, спрощена експортно-імпортна
митна декларація

kramar
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
34 mins
  -> domo

agree  OlM (X)
1 hr
  -> domo Olena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вантажний маніфест vs. вантажна митна декларація (ВМД)


Explanation:
Термінологія законодавства України
www.rada.kiev.ua/laws/pravo/new/termin/t_5.html


    Reference: http://www.rada.kiev.ua/laws/pravo/new/termin/t_5.html
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Йєс, узаконену термінологію треба поважати. Хоча я так і не дізнався, чим ці документи різняться.
Спасибі.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search