If nothing else

Ukrainian translation: принаймні

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If nothing else
Ukrainian translation:принаймні
Entered by: Igor Marach

18:08 Nov 22, 2009
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
English term or phrase: If nothing else
If nothing else, we'd no longer be able to take for granted the qualifications
Igor Marach
Ukraine
принаймні
Explanation:
Також: у будь-якому разі, будь що, хай там як, добре вже те, що...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-11-22 18:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

будь-що
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5принаймні
Marina Aleyeva
3 +1Принаймні
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if nothing else
Принаймні


Explanation:
If nothing else=at least - Collins (En-En), translations


AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grunia
20 hrs
  -> Дякую за підтримку!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if nothing else
принаймні


Explanation:
Також: у будь-якому разі, будь що, хай там як, добре вже те, що...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-11-22 18:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

будь-що

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search