to bring to bear especially with sustained effort

Ukrainian translation: впливати, докладаючи значних зусиль

07:59 Sep 14, 2012
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: to bring to bear especially with sustained effort
Визначення зі словника Merriam-Webster.

Definition of EXERT

1 a : to put forth (as strength)
b : to put (oneself) into action or to tiring effort
Taras Krasnov
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:впливати, докладаючи значних зусиль
Explanation:
exert - напружувати (сили), докладати (зусиль), намагатися

Англо-український словник під ред. М. І. Балли. Київ: Освіта, 1996.
Selected response from:

Tetyana Dytyna
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую. Ви скерували мене в правильному напрямку.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1впливати, докладаючи значних зусиль
Tetyana Dytyna
4 +1вдатися до наполегливих зусиль
Laurentiy
3втілювати в життя зі значними зусиллями
Yaroslav_P


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
впливати, докладаючи значних зусиль


Explanation:
exert - напружувати (сили), докладати (зусиль), намагатися

Англо-український словник під ред. М. І. Балли. Київ: Освіта, 1996.

Tetyana Dytyna
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Дякую. Ви скерували мене в правильному напрямку.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: "докладати зусиль" - от і досить. Тут уже все сказано.
58 mins
  -> дякую, приймаю

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
втілювати в життя зі значними зусиллями


Explanation:
...

Yaroslav_P
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дякую :)


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вдатися до наполегливих зусиль


Explanation:
I have a strong feeling I am right.

Laurentiy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: you are not the only one :-)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search