Mon. Tues. Wed. Thur. Fri. Sat. Sun.

Ukrainian translation: Пн-Вт-Ср-Чт-Пт-Сб-Нд

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mon. Tues. Wed. Thur. Fri. Sat. Sun.
Ukrainian translation:Пн-Вт-Ср-Чт-Пт-Сб-Нд
Entered by: SST

08:03 Apr 8, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Abbreviations
English term or phrase: Mon. Tues. Wed. Thur. Fri. Sat. Sun.
Які скорочення днів тижня в українській мові можна вважати загальноприйнятими? Дві або три літери?
Пн-Вт-Ср-Чт-Пт-Сб-Нд?

А місяці? Три перших літери? Січ. Лют. Бер. і т.д.?

Дякую.
SST
Australia
саме так
Explanation:
Наприклад, у локалiзацii MS Office (Excel) саме такi скорочення.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую за таку швидку відповідь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3саме так
Kirill Semenov
4 +2Ви самі відповіли на своє запитанння. :)
Oleg Prots


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mon. tues. wed. thur. fri. sat. sun.
саме так


Explanation:
Наприклад, у локалiзацii MS Office (Excel) саме такi скорочення.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Дякую за таку швидку відповідь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
3 mins
  -> дякую :)

agree  huntr
7 mins
  -> дякую :)

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> дякую :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mon. tues. wed. thur. fri. sat. sun.
Ви самі відповіли на своє запитанння. :)


Explanation:
Принаймні, я скорочую саме так.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
6 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search