screening

Ukrainian translation: обстеження

19:11 Jul 29, 2009
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: screening
Prostate cancer screening

Скринінг????
Обстеження???
Yaryna Winkelspecht
Ukrainian translation:обстеження
Explanation:
обстеження
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4скринінг
Grunia
4 +1обстеження
Zoryana Dorak
5 -1рентгеноскопія
Tanya Evtushenko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
скринінг


Explanation:
Масове обстеження населення з метою виявлення певного захворювання.

Grunia
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress: Біохімічний скринінг першого триместра: ... z-l.com.ua/ua/article/57
5 mins
  -> Дякую!

agree  Vadim Khazin
6 mins
  -> Дякую!

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 hr
  -> Дякую!

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Дякую!

neutral  Alexander Onishko: скрінінг !
2 hrs
  -> Спірне питання. Так само, як і у випадку зі "скриншот". Частіше все ж таки ці слова пишуться через "и".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обстеження


Explanation:
обстеження

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Дякую!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andriy Yasharov
21 hrs
  -> Дякую!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
рентгеноскопія


Explanation:
рентгеноскопия(на русском)

Tanya Evtushenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maksym Nevzorov: звідки така думка виникла, та ще й з впевненністю "5"? screening взагалі не має такого значення, не зустрічав жодного разу. Може наведете якесь джерело?
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search