Appointment

Ukrainian translation: Ви праві - попередній запис

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appointment
Ukrainian translation:Ви праві - попередній запис
Entered by: Yaryna Winkelspecht

19:14 Jul 29, 2009
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Appointment
An appointment is necessary ( for prostate cancer screening)

Необхідний попередній запис??
Yaryna Winkelspecht
Ви праві - попередній запис
Explanation:
Ви праві - попередній запис
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Необхідно записатися на прийом
Vadim Khazin
4 +2Ви праві - попередній запис
Zoryana Dorak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appointment
Ви праві - попередній запис


Explanation:
Ви праві - попередній запис

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Дякую!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
0 min
  -> Дякую!

agree  Grunia
0 min
  -> Дякую!

neutral  Vadim Khazin: «запис» – надто багатозначне слово, не обов'язково означає прийом
4 mins
  -> Зрозуміло, що в цьому контексті мова йде про попередній запис до лікаря

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appointment
Необхідно записатися на прийом


Explanation:
Це точніше, на мій погляд

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-07-29 19:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Щодо «запису»: хтось може подумати, скажімо, що треба зробити запис до якогось журнала, щоденника тощо. Бажана точність перекладу (розраховувати на не надто тямущих читачів)

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
7 mins
  -> дякую

agree  Tanya Evtushenko
35 mins
  -> дякую

agree  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
1 hr
  -> дякую

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> дякую




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search