efficacy vs. effectiveness

Ukrainian translation: ефективність vs дієвість

17:02 Apr 22, 2018
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: efficacy vs. effectiveness
Diagnostic efficacy: Does the test correctly identify abnormalities?
Diagnostic effectiveness: Would the test change your diagnosis?
Therapeutic efficacy: Would the test change your management?
Therapeutic effectiveness: Would the test change the patient's outcome?
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:ефективність vs дієвість
Explanation:
efficacy - ефективність - здатність втручання забезпечити бажаний позитивний ефект в контрольованих умовах (на противагу effectiveness, яка характеризує даний ефект в умовах реальної клинічної практики)
clinical efficacy - медична ефективність
efficacy evaluation - оцінка ефективності

effectiveness - дієвість (оптимальний варіант, якщо потрібно протиставити його терміну «efficacy» (ефективності); здатність втручання забезпечити бажаний позитивний ефект в умовах реальної клинічної практики (на противагу efficacy, яка характеризує даний эффект в контрольованих умовах)
Selected response from:

Viktor Kovalchuk
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ефективність vs дієвість
Viktor Kovalchuk
3 +1действенность vs. эффективность
Vadim Khazin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
действенность vs. эффективность


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-22 17:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in Ukrainian it would be дієвість vs. ефективність

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ефективність vs дієвість


Explanation:
efficacy - ефективність - здатність втручання забезпечити бажаний позитивний ефект в контрольованих умовах (на противагу effectiveness, яка характеризує даний ефект в умовах реальної клинічної практики)
clinical efficacy - медична ефективність
efficacy evaluation - оцінка ефективності

effectiveness - дієвість (оптимальний варіант, якщо потрібно протиставити його терміну «efficacy» (ефективності); здатність втручання забезпечити бажаний позитивний ефект в умовах реальної клинічної практики (на противагу efficacy, яка характеризує даний эффект в контрольованих умовах)

Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search