burst/tonic program

Ukrainian translation: нейростимуляція тонічними імпульсами/імпульсними сплесками

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burst/tonic program
Ukrainian translation:нейростимуляція тонічними імпульсами/імпульсними сплесками
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

13:14 Jan 15, 2020
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: burst/tonic program
Програми нейростимуляції
Tonic program.
A program where the stimulation frequency consists of a single, repeating pulse.
Burst program.
A program where the stimulation frequency consists of a group of pulses in rapid succession followed by a period without pulses before repeating the group.
Elena Shtronda
Ukraine
нейростимуляція тонічними імпульсами/імпульсними сплесками
Explanation:
В умовах цілого організму тонус судин підтримується... тонічними імпульсами, що надходять ... https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Судинний_тонус
HCN-канали наявні як у сомі, так і в дендритах, — підтримуючи їх тонічні імпульси. https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Дендрит_нейрона


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2020-02-01 12:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую, Олено!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую за допомогу!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3нейростимуляція тонічними імпульсами/імпульсними сплесками
Vladyslav Golovaty
3програма/режим імпульсної/безперервної стимуляції
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
програма/режим імпульсної/безперервної стимуляції


Explanation:
*

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нейростимуляція тонічними імпульсами/імпульсними сплесками


Explanation:
В умовах цілого організму тонус судин підтримується... тонічними імпульсами, що надходять ... https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Судинний_тонус
HCN-канали наявні як у сомі, так і в дендритах, — підтримуючи їх тонічні імпульси. https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Дендрит_нейрона


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2020-02-01 12:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую, Олено!

Example sentence(s):
  • Характерні деякі імпульсні сплески (К-комплекси) мозкової активності

    https://megapredmet.ru/1-81876.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Дякую за допомогу!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search