Militia

Ukrainian translation: сили громадського порядку

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:militia
Ukrainian translation:сили громадського порядку
Entered by: Natalia Kudria

10:46 May 9, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: Militia
Governor and Commander-In-Chief of the Army and Navy of this state (Georgia)and of the Militia thereof.
Зрозуміло, що йдеться не про міліцію, якої в США зроду не було, а як це можна назати "Сили громадянської оборони", "Народне ополчення", "Резерв" чи як?
Natalia Kudria
Народне ополчення
Explanation:
Народне ополчення

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Погляньте на FAQ about militia:
Militia Q&A
Copyright (c) 1994 Constitution Society. Permission is granted to
copy with attribution for noncommercial purposes.

Q: What is the Militia?

A: It was best defined by George Mason, one of the Framers of the
U.S. Constitution, who said, \"Who are the Militia? They consist
now of the whole people, except for a few public officers.\"

Q: If they\'re the whole people, why do we need a special word
like \"militia\" to refer to them?

A: The Militia is the people in a certain capacity, as defenders
of the community and enforcers of the law. In that capacity, they
are expected to have and use the tools needed to perform that
role: personal weapons, and particularly firearms.

Q: Isn\'t that what we have the military and police for?

A: Yes, we do hire some of us to perform these duties on a
full-time, paid basis. But that does not relieve us of the power or
the duty to perform those duties when the situation calls for it.

Q: Power? Don\'t the military and police have powers ordinary
civilians don\'t have?

A: Yes, the police have special powers to enforce certain
regulations, like traffic regulations, that civilians don\'t have.
And the military can engage in combat operations on foreign soil
representing the United States. But all citizens have general
powers to repel invasions, suppress insurrections, and enforce
the laws, the three duties of the Militia, just like the military
and police. They just don\'t do it on a full-time, paid basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Як Ви бачите, щось схоже на колишніх дружинників. Тому краще буде назвати народне ополчення.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:07:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Доречі, ця інформація міститься на сайті Теxas Militia Papers:

http://www.constitution.org/mil/tmp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ще спало на думку: Сили громадського порядку - думаю, найкраще відображатиме поняття militia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

або Народні підрозділи по охороні громадського порядку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ДРУЖИННИКИ, - такий термін дуже часто вживається для позначення народних підрозділів по охороні громадського правопорядку в США - достатньо адрес в гуглі
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
Особливо мені сподобалися "Сили громадського порядку" - дуже добре вписалося у весь текст. Дякую дуже!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Національна гвардія
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Народне ополчення
Myron Netchypor
4(Громадянський) резерв -
Vassyl Trylis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Національна гвардія


Explanation:
Возьмем, к примеру, США. Национальная гвардия, считающаяся у них территориальным формированием, является, вместе с тем, не-отъемлемым компонентом армии, совместно с ней проводятся учения, словом, она живет единой жизнью с армией.
www.nasledie.ru/oboz/N02_98/2_9.HTM



Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Громадянський) резерв -


Explanation:
- такий переклад (ярлик) я б запропонував на той випадок, коли потрібен лаконічний термін. Але насправді цю реалію треба пояснювати (скажімо, приміткою):
*in the U.S. all able-bodied male citizens between 18 and 45 years old who are not already members of the regular armed forces: members of the National Guard and of the Reseves (of the Army, Air Force, Coast Guard, Navy, and Marine Corps) constitute the ORGANIZED MILITIA; all others, the UNORGANIZED MILITIA (Webster's N.W.Dict.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 11:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reserves (вибачте за помилку)

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Народне ополчення


Explanation:
Народне ополчення

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Погляньте на FAQ about militia:
Militia Q&A
Copyright (c) 1994 Constitution Society. Permission is granted to
copy with attribution for noncommercial purposes.

Q: What is the Militia?

A: It was best defined by George Mason, one of the Framers of the
U.S. Constitution, who said, \"Who are the Militia? They consist
now of the whole people, except for a few public officers.\"

Q: If they\'re the whole people, why do we need a special word
like \"militia\" to refer to them?

A: The Militia is the people in a certain capacity, as defenders
of the community and enforcers of the law. In that capacity, they
are expected to have and use the tools needed to perform that
role: personal weapons, and particularly firearms.

Q: Isn\'t that what we have the military and police for?

A: Yes, we do hire some of us to perform these duties on a
full-time, paid basis. But that does not relieve us of the power or
the duty to perform those duties when the situation calls for it.

Q: Power? Don\'t the military and police have powers ordinary
civilians don\'t have?

A: Yes, the police have special powers to enforce certain
regulations, like traffic regulations, that civilians don\'t have.
And the military can engage in combat operations on foreign soil
representing the United States. But all citizens have general
powers to repel invasions, suppress insurrections, and enforce
the laws, the three duties of the Militia, just like the military
and police. They just don\'t do it on a full-time, paid basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Як Ви бачите, щось схоже на колишніх дружинників. Тому краще буде назвати народне ополчення.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:07:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Доречі, ця інформація міститься на сайті Теxas Militia Papers:

http://www.constitution.org/mil/tmp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ще спало на думку: Сили громадського порядку - думаю, найкраще відображатиме поняття militia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

або Народні підрозділи по охороні громадського порядку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ДРУЖИННИКИ, - такий термін дуже часто вживається для позначення народних підрозділів по охороні громадського правопорядку в США - достатньо адрес в гуглі

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Особливо мені сподобалися "Сили громадського порядку" - дуже добре вписалося у весь текст. Дякую дуже!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: Згоден.
58 mins
  -> Tusen takk!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search