responsive feeding

Ukrainian translation: годування на вимогу

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responsive feeding
Ukrainian translation:годування на вимогу

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:55 Jun 1, 2009
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Nutrition
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: responsive feeding
Definition from World Health Organization:
Feeding young infants requires active care and stimulation, where the caregiver is responsive to the child clues for hunger and also encourages the child to eat. This is also referred to as active or responsive feeding.

Example sentence(s):
  • Premature infants need their mothers’ sensitive and responsive feeding behavior to regulate their feeding, to feed adaptively and to engage their mothers. allacademic.com
  • Also very importantly, responsive feeding, maternal encouragement to eat and other psychosocial aspects of care during feeding likely to be important for ensuring adequate food and nutrient intake of the child. unicef.org
  • The complementary feeding phase is a fun learning time for infants. Listening to their baby’s messages is all parents need to do to develop a responsive feeding relationship. INFACT Canada
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

годування на вимогу
Definition:
Годування за вимогою новонародженої дитини означає прикладання її до грудей на кожен плач або пошукові рухи.
Selected response from:

Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2годування на вимогу
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
4активне годування
Vassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Translations offered


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
активне годування


Definition from Грудне молоко — Вікіп:
Активне годування: часте, чутке годування дитини за її вимогою.
uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Грудне_молоко

Example sentence(s):
  • [PPT] Title of the presentation Активне годування заохочує дитину до їжі; Не поспішайте та не примушуйте; Не залишайте дитину під час годування без нагляду та допомоги ... pediatrics.dsma.dp.ua/arc/textarc/Part4.ppt - [PPT] Title of the presentation  
  • [PPT] Клінічний протокол медичного догляду за здоровою дитиною віком до ... Активне годування. Вчасна імунізація; Психомоторний розвиток ... Активне годування; Догляд з метою психомоторного розвитку; Вчасна імунізація (наступне ... pediatrics.dsma.dp.ua/arc/textarc/Part3.ppt - [PPT] Клінічний протоко  

Explanation:
Термін "активне годування" (як і англійський оригінал) не розкриває змісту і є по суті номінативним.
Дещо змістовнішим може бути "чутке активне годування".
Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

152 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
годування на вимогу


Definition from own experience or research:
Годування за вимогою новонародженої дитини означає прикладання її до грудей на кожен плач або пошукові рухи.

Example sentence(s):
  • Годування на вимогу дитини. Дитина прикладається до грудей не тільки для того, щоб поїсти. Ссання грудей — це спосіб спілкування з матір'ю, що забезпечує дитині почуття безпеки й комфорту. Тому, маля треба прикладати до грудей по вимозі але не рідше ніж кожні 1,5—2 год.(вдень). Що 2 год. чергувати груди. Без нагальної потреби не забирати грудей від дитини. Не треба боятися прикладати дитину до грудей так часто як вона просить. - uk.wikisource.org  

Explanation:
Коротко поясню: годування на вимогу - це сучасна тактика грудного вигодовування, що передбачає прикладання дитини до грудей тоді, коли дитина цього хоче (in response), а не по графіку, як рекомендували раніше. Ця стратегія грунтується на тому, що грудне вигодовування - це не тільки харчування, а ще й форму спілкування матері та дитини. Часом також вживають терміни "годування за вільним графіком".
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Iren Dragan
11 days

Yes  Lyudmyla Burtnyk
18 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search