patentability

Ukrainian translation: патентоспроможність, патентоздатність

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patentability
Ukrainian translation:патентоспроможність, патентоздатність

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:23 Sep 3, 2009
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Additional field(s): Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: patentability
Definition from Delphion:
The ability of an invention to satisfy the legal requirements for obtaining a patent, including novelty. In some countries certain types of inventions, e.g. computer software and plants, may be unpatentable.

Example sentence(s):
  • The TRIPS agreement not only sets the basic standard for patentability, but also obliges member states to patent micro-organisms as well as micro-biological processes, which shall be dealt in the following pages. students.indlaw.com
  • There is, at present, no clear definition of what constitutes a "business method" or what makes it different from other types of methods. The traditional view in Europe is that patents protect technical inventions, and "business", being non-technical, therefore should be excluded from patentability. However, with the rise of e-commerce, it has become more difficult to define the boundary between "technical" and "non-technical". This in turn has led to an increase in the number of software patents and business method patents in Europe. ius mentis
  • While the criteria for obtaining a patent may appear subjective, in fact, the criteria for patentability is fairly objective and well defined in patent law. To meet the litmus test of patentability, an idea must satisfy a three-pronged test of novelty, non-obviousness, and utility. Ezine articles
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

патентоспроможність, патентоздатність
Definition:
Патентоспроможність - юридична властивість технічного рішення задачі, що полягає в тому, що воно має всі ознаки, достатні для визнання його винаходом і в разі відповідного оформлення заявних матеріалів може бути захищено патентом.
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2патентоспроможність, патентоздатність
Alexander Onishko
5патентоздатність
Halyna Maksymiv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
патентоспроможність, патентоздатність


Definition from МІНІСТЕРСТВО ОБОРОНИ :
Патентоспроможність - юридична властивість технічного рішення задачі, що полягає в тому, що воно має всі ознаки, достатні для визнання його винаходом і в разі відповідного оформлення заявних матеріалів може бути захищено патентом.

Example sentence(s):
  • Умови патентоспроможності не завжди ті самі в різних країнах. - patent attorney site  
  • патентоспроможність у випадку обмеження продажу за законом - patent attorney site  
Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: YES - патентоздатність; NO - патентоспроможність (див. діючі нормативні акти Держпатенту України)
1 hr

Yes  Ol_Besh
3 days 23 mins

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
патентоздатність


Definition from wikipedia:
Патентоздатність — сукупність ознак технічного рішення, які відзначаються новизною і є необхідними та достатніми для визнання його винаходом.

Example sentence(s):
  • Оскільки патент надає його власнику обмежену монополію на використання об'єкту промислової власності, відносно якого його видано, суспільство зацікавлене у тому, щоб таку монополію отримували лише ті об'єкти, які є дійсно корисними та лише те заявники, які насправді створили ці об'єкти. Цим цілям слугує державна експертиза, в процесі якої встановлюється відповідність заявленого об'єкту умовам надання правової охорони. У патентному праві ці умови отримали назву «критерії патентоздатності». Якщо у результаті експертизи встановлюється відповідність заявленого об'єкта критеріям патентоздатності, такий об'єкт вноситься до державного реєстру і на нього видається правопідтверджуючий документ, яким є патент. - wikipedia.org  
Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search