postgraduate studies

Ukrainian translation: післядипломна освіта

10:55 Apr 29, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Project Description
English term or phrase: postgraduate studies
IV. Institutes, academies, universities – these train Bachelors, Specialists, and Masters, as well as offer ***postgraduate studies***

(?) ...програми для здобуття наукового ступеня кандидата і доктора наук (?)

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:післядипломна освіта
Explanation:
https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Післядипломна_освіта
Selected response from:

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман и Vladys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3післядипломна освіта
Roman Soluk
4Аспірантура
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
післядипломна освіта


Explanation:
https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Післядипломна_освіта

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман и Vladys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Adamenko
43 mins
  -> Дякую!

agree  Vest: мені більше подобається Ваш варіант, але іноді ще перекладають як підвищення кваліфікації
7 hrs
  -> Дякую!

agree  Oleh Lytvynov
18 hrs
  -> Дякую!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Аспірантура


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-04-29 16:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Особа має право здобувати ступінь доктора філософії під час навчання в аспірантурі https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Аспірантура

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search