do not dry clean

Ukrainian translation: не підлягає хімічній чистці ( не користуватися хімчисткою)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do not dry clean
Ukrainian translation:не підлягає хімічній чистці ( не користуватися хімчисткою)
Entered by: Ann Nosova

14:47 Dec 30, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: do not dry clean
Instruction on a garment
thank you
babi
babi
не користуватися хімічною чисткою
Explanation:
I'd say that it would be better to make this lable in similar style ( I mean in Russian and in Ukrainian).
НЕ ПІДЛЯГАЄ ХІМІЧНІЙ ЧИСТЦІ
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2не користуватися хімічною чисткою
Ann Nosova
4ne zastosovuvati himchistku
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2Забороняється віддавати в хімчистку?
Vitaly Dotsenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne zastosovuvati himchistku


Explanation:
trying to find something better than 'ne dozvoleno' (it's like "nizzzia-a" :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не користуватися хімічною чисткою


Explanation:
I'd say that it would be better to make this lable in similar style ( I mean in Russian and in Ukrainian).
НЕ ПІДЛЯГАЄ ХІМІЧНІЙ ЧИСТЦІ

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with НЕ ПІДЛЯГАЄ ХІМІЧНІЙ ЧИСТЦІ
2 hrs
  -> дякую, з Новим Роком і Різдвом поздоровляю! Хай щастить!

agree  Maxim Anitsky: НЕ ПІДЛЯГАЄ ХІМІЧНІЙ ЧИСТЦІ
3 days 20 hrs
  -> thank you, Maxim

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Забороняється віддавати в хімчистку?


Explanation:
Може це підійде?

Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search