belt

Ukrainian translation: пасок

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belt
Ukrainian translation:пасок
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

09:32 Apr 28, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: belt
I need to inspect your belt buckle area

Thank you in advance!
Ann Nosova
United States
пасок
Explanation:
На мою думку, мова йде про перевірку метало-детектором (металошукачем), якому заважає пряжка паска, і її потрібно при перевірці розстібнути:
Перша допомога. Травматичні ушкодження. Отруєння
... розстібають комір, пасок та інший одяг, що заважає ...
www.5ka.ru/50/11167/1.html
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5пояс
Myron Netchypor
4пасок
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 +1ремiнь, ремiнець
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ремiнь, ремiнець


Explanation:
ремiнь безпеки

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larysa Shell
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
пояс


Explanation:
Дозвольте перевірити ділянку пряжки пояса. (я чомусь думаю, що тут йдеться про пояси безпеки і перевірка стосується правильного закріплення пряжки пояса).

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пасок


Explanation:
На мою думку, мова йде про перевірку метало-детектором (металошукачем), якому заважає пряжка паска, і її потрібно при перевірці розстібнути:
Перша допомога. Травматичні ушкодження. Отруєння
... розстібають комір, пасок та інший одяг, що заважає ...
www.5ka.ru/50/11167/1.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search