rolling hills

Ukrainian translation: горбиста місцевість / пагорби

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling hills
Ukrainian translation:горбиста місцевість / пагорби
Entered by: Halyna Maksymiv

11:01 Feb 26, 2011
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: rolling hills
type of territory in the south of Canada
Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
горбиста місцевість / пагорби
Explanation:
Десь так :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-02-26 11:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тут можна подивитися: http://www.google.com.ua/images?hl=uk&source=imghp&biw=1024&...
Selected response from:

Roman Paslavskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3горбиста місцевість / пагорби
Roman Paslavskyy
3Роллінг Хілз
Maya Gomon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
горбиста місцевість / пагорби


Explanation:
Десь так :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-02-26 11:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тут можна подивитися: http://www.google.com.ua/images?hl=uk&source=imghp&biw=1024&...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=rolling+hill&l1=1
Roman Paslavskyy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
2 mins
  -> Дякую!

agree  Yuri Larin
9 mins
  -> Вдячний!

agree  Taras Ulishchenko
14 mins
  -> Спасибі!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Роллінг Хілз


Explanation:
я не впевнена, яку міцевість ви маєте на увазі, але ще є містечко на півдні канадської провінціі Альберта, що носить назву Роллінг Хілз.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rolling Hills was founded in 1939 by the Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Administration (PFRA) with settlers from dried out regions of Saskatchewan and Alberta.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolling_Hills,_Alberta
Maya Gomon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search