Override Commission

Ukrainian translation: додаткова комісія

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Override Commission
Ukrainian translation:додаткова комісія
Entered by: Nadiya_S

08:05 Nov 21, 2016
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / ACCOMMODATION SUPPLIER Ag
English term or phrase: Override Commission
Both parties agree that on the production (including taxes) generated by ***and ***the following Override Commission will be applied: [ADD OVERRIDE COMMISSION]
Invoicing issued to *** for any Agreement in force which exists between the parties.
The rebate shall be calculated on an annual basis from [ADD STARTING DATE].
Natalia Marchenko
додаткова комісія
Explanation:
як варіант - додаткова (комісійна) винагорода

overriding commission
noun
Business

An extra or additional commission, especially paid to someone who acts as a mediator in obtaining business through subordinate agents, junior staff, etc.; also called override commission

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/overriding_comm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-11-21 08:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для використання у тексті договору - саме те, що треба.

Навірно, можна спробувати уточнити, що саме тут мають на увазі під override (з урахуванням визначення та контексту). Але з огляду на те, що у такому випадку термін стане набагато довшим, вважаю, що цього робити не слід. Хіба що у тексті згадуються ще які-небудь додаткові комісії.
Selected response from:

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1додаткова комісія
Nadiya_S
4перерозподільна комісія
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
override commission
додаткова комісія


Explanation:
як варіант - додаткова (комісійна) винагорода

overriding commission
noun
Business

An extra or additional commission, especially paid to someone who acts as a mediator in obtaining business through subordinate agents, junior staff, etc.; also called override commission

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/overriding_comm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-11-21 08:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для використання у тексті договору - саме те, що треба.

Навірно, можна спробувати уточнити, що саме тут мають на увазі під override (з урахуванням визначення та контексту). Але з огляду на те, що у такому випадку термін стане набагато довшим, вважаю, що цього робити не слід. Хіба що у тексті згадуються ще які-небудь додаткові комісії.

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Дякую.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana P: У туристичному бізнесі - це є комісія, яку туроператор може отримати додатково в залежності від об'єму своїх продажів.
5 hrs
  -> Дякую, Яно!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
override commission
перерозподільна комісія


Explanation:
або підсумкова, що може перекривати попередні

Example sentence(s):
  • перерозподільних заходів, які держава здійснює через фінансову систему
  • розвиненість перерозподільного механізму грошових ресурсів

    Reference: http://www.college-chnu.cv.ua/images/Books/Finansu/finansu.p...
    Reference: http://www.rusnauka.com/32_PVMN_2011/Economics/6_97477.doc.h...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search