colletion

Urdu translation: وصولی

05:27 Dec 17, 2008
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: colletion
Further to our telephonic conversation let me to remember you that I have to collect the cheque tommorow afternoon. I hope that you will make the payment ready for collection before afternoon.
attaullah
Urdu translation:وصولی
Explanation:
In this context, payment collection refers to رقم کی وصولی.
Selected response from:

Ashar
Pakistan
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2وصولی
Ashar
5 +1check lay kar aana
Tanvir
5جمع کرنا، اکٹھا کرنا، موجود رکھنا
Irshad Muhammad
3حاصل کرنے کیلۓ
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جمع کرنا، اکٹھا کرنا، موجود رکھنا


Explanation:
In the context "Maujood rakhna" would be more appropriate

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks every one


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check lay kar aana


Explanation:
In the context given, it means that he/she has to collect the check from the bank, so check lay kar aana is more appropriate.

Tanvir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حاصل کرنے کیلۓ


Explanation:
It is a term used in Banking. You send a check for collection, i.e. to get its payment from another Bank/Branch/etc. Collection here means getting collected, or receiving payment of.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وصولی


Explanation:
In this context, payment collection refers to رقم کی وصولی.

Ashar
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Urdu
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs

agree  Asad Hussain: wasool karna
32 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search