PEACE FOUNTAIN

Urdu translation: amn ka fawara

08:23 Jun 23, 2009
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: PEACE FOUNTAIN
I need the translation of this phrase in Urdu. It is a name of the fountain in Japan, it is a war memorial.

Thank you in advance for your help!
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Urdu translation:amn ka fawara
Explanation:
امن کا فوارہ
Selected response from:

attiya khan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5amn ka fawara
attiya khan
5 +4فوارۂ امن
Samira Khalid
5Sarchashma-e-Amn
Muhammad Abbas Saqib


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peace fountain
amn ka fawara


Explanation:
امن کا فوارہ

attiya khan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahab Arif
11 mins

agree  chaman4723
1 hr

agree  MIlyas: Aman ka fawara seems appropriate
8 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
15 hrs

agree  Qudsia Lone: This phrase sounds better for the word "favvarah." If it was "darya" or "talaab" or "neher" etc, then joining the words with hamza would give a nice ring, but not with فوارہ .
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peace fountain
فوارۂ امن


Explanation:
This is a more concise way of writing it.

Samira Khalid
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PunjabiPunjabi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them: That's right, well done.
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  chaman4723
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Irshad Muhammad
5 hrs

agree  Alia Pirzada
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace fountain
Sarchashma-e-Amn


Explanation:
Literal Translation is always best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-06-24 03:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we need to make it more consise, we can call it just CHASHMA-E-AMN.
But Sarchashma is better word with broader perceptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-06-24 03:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read "Literal translation is not always best"

Example sentence(s):
  • Arab ko Alm-e-Islam mein Sarchashma-e-Amn qarar diya jaskta hai.
Muhammad Abbas Saqib
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search