Currency Converter

Urdu translation: کرنسی کنورٹر/زرمبادلہ گر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Currency Converter
Urdu translation:کرنسی کنورٹر/زرمبادلہ گر
Entered by: Moazzam Ali

05:48 Dec 30, 2017
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / app translation
English term or phrase: Currency Converter
Please suggest the best Urdu translation for this tool called "Currency Converter" in English
Moazzam Ali
Pakistan
کرنسی کنورٹر/زرمبادلہ گر
Explanation:
Transliteration کرنسی کنورٹر is better than translation, but if you want to use translation زرمبادلہ گر is best option.
Selected response from:

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Grading comment
Thank you So much,
your answer was very helping to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3کرنسی کنورٹر/زرمبادلہ گر
Atiquzzama Khan
4موازنہ شرح زر مبادلہ، موازنہ زر مبادلہ
Qudsia Lone


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
currency converter
کرنسی کنورٹر/زرمبادلہ گر


Explanation:
Transliteration کرنسی کنورٹر is better than translation, but if you want to use translation زرمبادلہ گر is best option.

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you So much,
your answer was very helping to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: زرِ مبادلہ is sufficient; it will convey the sense if it is a Vendor's Board
33 mins
  -> Actually, زرِ مبادلہ alone stands for Exchange, not for currency converter. That's why I suggested زرمبادلہ گر. Thanks

agree  Shikeb Shirazi: Agreed, it should be transliterated
40 mins
  -> شکریہ جناب

agree  Azhar Zafar
7 hrs
  -> شکریہ

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency converter
موازنہ شرح زر مبادلہ، موازنہ زر مبادلہ


Explanation:
زر مبادلہ is a term which denotes currency that can be exchanged internationally with other currencies.

Currency converter apps apply the current rate i.e. شرح، of currency exchange and present a number which is essential a comparison, since no currency is actually being converted.

Because زر مبادلہ has the word "exchange" in it (to indicate that this currency can be exchanged with other international currencies at given rates), I would suggest using موازنہ (comparison) for the "conversion" concept, instead of repeating the exchange/convert terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2017-12-31 04:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion is:
موازنہ کرنسی

Qudsia Lone
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Urdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Qudsia your answers are very intellectual!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search